KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Baulasten

English translation: obligation to construct and maintain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baulasten
English translation:obligation to construct and maintain
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:48 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real estate
German term or phrase: Baulasten
From a list of cadastral documents.
Heather Starastin
Canada
obligation to construct and maintain
Explanation:
...is what Romain says for Baulast.
Also supported by:
Deutsch English
Baugebot. cash bid.
Baulast. obligation to construct and maintain.
Bauleitplanung. zoning. ...
www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html

Hard to say if that's the correct term for your context, but maybe it'll fit. Here are a couple more examples that might help you decide:
Minnesota Statutes 2001, 164.13 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... be awarded and paid one-half of the total damages awarded for the construction of the bridge by reason of the obligation to construct and maintain the bridge. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/164/13.html - 2k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

65 Water Memo to DPB - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Note to Applicant: The obligation to construct and maintain the access including provision for permanent support of an overpass and permission to connect to ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/commsvcs/planning/dpboard/1998/ watermem.htm

Hope this helps anyway... :-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agree with Ulrike;here is the German definition
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1obligation to construct and maintainUlrike Lieder
4land charges
Kim Metzger
4construction / building servitudes
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction / building servitudes


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land charges


Explanation:
I honestly don't remember the reference for this, but I found it somewhere, some time.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation to construct and maintain


Explanation:
...is what Romain says for Baulast.
Also supported by:
Deutsch English
Baugebot. cash bid.
Baulast. obligation to construct and maintain.
Bauleitplanung. zoning. ...
www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html

Hard to say if that's the correct term for your context, but maybe it'll fit. Here are a couple more examples that might help you decide:
Minnesota Statutes 2001, 164.13 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... be awarded and paid one-half of the total damages awarded for the construction of the bridge by reason of the obligation to construct and maintain the bridge. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/164/13.html - 2k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

65 Water Memo to DPB - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Note to Applicant: The obligation to construct and maintain the access including provision for permanent support of an overpass and permission to connect to ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/commsvcs/planning/dpboard/1998/ watermem.htm

Hope this helps anyway... :-)


    Romain, Legal & Commercial Terms
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with Ulrike;here is the German definition


Explanation:
Die Baulast ist eine öffentlich-rechtliche Verpflichtung eines Grundstückseigentümers gegenüber der Bauaufsichtsbehörde zu einem Tun, Dulden oder Unterlassen. Mit der Baulast können Hindernisse, die einem Vorhaben aufgrund öffentlich-rechtlicher Vorschriften entgegenstehen, beseitigt werden. Hierzu zählen beispielsweise
die Übernahme von Abstandflächen,
die Duldung der Herrichtung, Unterhaltung und Benutzung von Zuwegungen,
die Duldung der Herrichtung, Unterhaltung und Benutzung von Stellplätzen
die Duldung der Verlegung und Unterhaltung von Wasserversorgungs- und Abwasserleitungen
etc etc.



    Reference: http://www.siegen-wittgenstein.de/bauordnungsamt/baulasten.h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103