KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

schonender Betrieb

English translation: conservation-based operations


17:37 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Facility Management
German term or phrase: schonender Betrieb
This is from a facility management broschure:

"Erreichung der Nachhaltigkeit bei komplexen Arealen durch ganzheitliches Entwicklungsmanagement, dynamischen Anpassungsprozess, schonender Betrieb und Unterhalt der Infrastruktur".
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:conservation-based operations
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 20:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resource conserving operations
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(environmentally) conscientious administration/development (of properties/the land)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1efficient operation
Lori Dendy-Molz
2 +2conservation-based operations
Jonathan MacKerron
3prudent operation
alec_in_France
3operating with careDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficient operation


Explanation:
...would work here, I think.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Masutin: efficient use and maintenance of the infractructure
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, MMax.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating with care


Explanation:
What is this - a fairground ride? Sorry, but in the absence of more persuasive context, this is the best I can offer

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dynamische Entwicklung und nachhaltiger Betrieb komplexer Industrieareale – Ein Praxisbeispiel • Herausforderung: Umnutzung grosser Industrieareale • Systematische, postindustrielle Arealnutzung seit den 90er-Jahren • Erreichung der Nachhaltigkeit bei komplexen Arealen durch ganzheitliches Entwicklungsmanagement, dynamischen Anpassungsprozess, schonender Betrieb und Unterhalt der Infrastruktur • Erfolgreiches Industriebrachen-Recycling am Beispiel des Sulzerareal Winterthur Stadt (Kanton Zürich) Enough context for you pal?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prudent operation


Explanation:
would fit - so would "careful", "thorough" or "meticulous". Appears to be a not-particularly-modest document so no need to be shy ;-)

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(environmentally) conscientious administration/development (of properties/the land)


Explanation:
in the sense of preserving the land/property, or handling the property in a responsible manner

considerate use/development of the property/land
measures taken to preserve the land/property

also: "management/use" for "administration/development"

or:
conscientious management/administration/development/operation
responsible use...
considerate management...



http://www.sustainablesarasota.com/LandManagement.aspx
Land Management
Sarasota County promotes sustainable development through preservation of ecologically rich lands and conscientious, community-led development of urban spaces.

An equitable, healthy community where natural resources are valued and preserved is the vision for Sarasota County. Mixed-use development, affordable housing, public transit, greenways and green business are some of the key aspects of the smart growth initiative.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Denise!

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservation-based operations


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 20:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resource conserving operations

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
2 hrs
  -> thx

neutral  Denise DeVries: Conservation is part of it, but doesn't cover sustainable and alternative development
4 hrs
  -> but that is a whole different part of the sentence, was responding only to the schonender Betrieb bit