KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Fernversorgung

English translation: district heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernversorgung
English translation:district heating
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:02 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / utility supplies
German term or phrase: Fernversorgung
Does anyone know a good translation for Fernversorgung in this context?

"Die Sammelheizung kann der Vermieter auf andere Brennstoffe umstellen oder an eine Fernversorgung anschliessen lassen".

Thanks for any suggestions!
Justine Sherwood
Spain
district heating
Explanation:
Is generally used for this.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6district heating
Alan Johnson
5a district heating networkgwalkiden
4communal heating networkDavid Moore
4Public power grid
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
district heating


Explanation:
Is generally used for this.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Schäfer
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins

agree  monbuckland
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  John Jory
7 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communal heating network


Explanation:
would be one possibility, served by a local CHP station.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public power grid


Explanation:
You could also call it the overland power grid or system.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a district heating network


Explanation:
in this context it is -a-

gwalkiden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish