KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Nachgenehmigung

English translation: ex post facto authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachgenehmigung
English translation:ex post facto authorization
Entered by: Franziska Pieloth

01:27 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Immobilienkaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Nachgenehmigung
"Der Notar hat darauf hingewiesen, dass die für den Grundbuchvollzug formgerechte Nachgenehmigung bei einer Botschaft oder einem Konsulat der BR Deutschland oder vor einem sog. „notary“ erfolgen kann."

Ich bin mit meiner "posterior authorization" nicht zufrieden.
Franziska Pieloth
Germany
ex post facto authorization
Explanation:
Or: ex post facto approval
Selected response from:

casper


Summary of answers provided
4ratification hereafterxxxAdrian MM.
3ex post facto authorizationcasper


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex post facto authorization


Explanation:
Or: ex post facto approval

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratification hereafter


Explanation:
Whilst I should agree with first validated answer, it may be useful to point up to other readers what drafting technique is used by UK lawyers in gen. and City of London Notaries in part.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... asking to be informed what States have ratified the amendment known as the ... body as soon as practicable of such ratification hereafter by any State. ...

    Reference: http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/hlaw:@field(DOCI...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228