KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Grundbuchbestand

English translation: land records inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundbuchbestand
English translation:land records inventory
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:56 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: Grundbuchbestand
I have tentatively translated Grundbuchbestand as land register inventory, but have no idea if that's a proper translation. I translated Bestandsverzeichnis as real property register. I'm looking for US English terms, but BE would be helpful too.

§ 1
Grundbuchbestand

Das Grundbuch von Gießen Blatt 24628 enthält folgende Eintragung:

Bestandsverzeichnis:

28,06/1.000 Miteigentumsanteil an dem Grundstück
Flur 1, Flurstück 53 , Gebäude- und Freifläche, Südanlage 20, 21+ 21 A-E, 4,66 ar
Flur 1, Flurstück 54/1 , Gebäude- und Freifläche, Südanlage 21+ 21 A-E, 4,87 ar

Der Grundbuchbestand ergibt sich aus einer in der Grundakte des Notars zu diesem Vorgang enthaltenen Abschrift der Grundbucheintragung.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Land records inventory
Explanation:
Here in the U.S. the "Grundbuch" is referred to as the land records. The "Grundbuchbestand" is the land records inventory, and a "Grundbuchauszug" is an excerpt of the land records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 13:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occasionally, you come across the term land records register, but land records is more common. Further, U.S. usage for \"Gebäude- und Freifläche\" is improved and unimproved real estate. Zur Aufdeckung der Besitzerfolge erfolgt die sog. title search in the land records.
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you allemande. Now we have the US and the Canadian term too in addition to the BE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land registry entryKlaus Dorn
5Land records inventory
allemande
4land registry property description (or data)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4land assessment roll or land registerGuereau
4Bestandsverzeichnis = inventory; Grundbuchbestand =(legal) validity of land register entryAMuller


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land registry entry


Explanation:
as far as I remember, this is what it was called in the UK, since I bought and sold houses and land three or four times.

This was even used as the heading, because it refers to what entry (Eintragung) had been made in the registry.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: OK for UK English, I have had the same experience. Cannot speak for US.
12 mins

agree  xxxsprinter: Quite right: in my opinion, you don't need to translate "Bestand". Land registry or land registry entry will suffice.
2 hrs

neutral  gangels: in US: recorder of deeds listing
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestandsverzeichnis = inventory; Grundbuchbestand =(legal) validity of land register entry


Explanation:
found 'inventory' for Bestandsverzeichnis in Der kleine Eichborn and in Herbst/Ammann Handels-, Finanz- und Rechtssprache.
Could '-bestand' in Grundbuchbestand mean something like legal validity of land register entry, derived from 'rechtlicher Bestand' or 'Rechtsbestand'? I think this makes more sense, because the bit you are translating seems to be about one entry concerning one or two pieces of land, not about the registry as a whole.
As to whether this is correct in US English, I don't know

AMuller

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land assessment roll or land register


Explanation:
These are terms from the LGDT (EN>FR).
But "land registry" suits me also.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land registry property description (or data)


Explanation:
Bestandsverzeichnis = listing of property descriptions
These terms ar not official, but they seem to fit the context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Land records inventory


Explanation:
Here in the U.S. the "Grundbuch" is referred to as the land records. The "Grundbuchbestand" is the land records inventory, and a "Grundbuchauszug" is an excerpt of the land records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 13:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occasionally, you come across the term land records register, but land records is more common. Further, U.S. usage for \"Gebäude- und Freifläche\" is improved and unimproved real estate. Zur Aufdeckung der Besitzerfolge erfolgt die sog. title search in the land records.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you allemande. Now we have the US and the Canadian term too in addition to the BE.