KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Wohnungsauflösung

English translation: household liquidation / household clearance / house clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungsauflösung
English translation:household liquidation / household clearance / house clearance
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:08 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Wohnungsauflösung
Aus dem Werbematerial eines Kleintransport-Unternehmens, das folgende Dienste anbietet:
Umzüge, Entrümpelung, Sperrmüllabfuhr und Wohnungsauflösungen.

Also auf Englisch:

Relocations, Clearing-Out, Hard Rubbish Removal and ??? (estate clearance??)
jorgk
household liquidation / household clearance
Explanation:
You can also use the word "household" to mean the contents of an apartment or house in this context.
Selected response from:

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Seems like a difficult area. "liquidation" comes close to the German "Auflösung"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1household liquidation / household clearanceJeannette Gustavus
3bulky rubbish removal and estate clearance
Emily Lemon


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wohnungsauflösung, etc.
bulky rubbish removal and estate clearance


Explanation:
I think you are right with estate clearance but I would suggest "bulky" instead of "hard" rubbish removal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-11 01:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=sperrmll

Maybe better, bulk rubbish removal...

Emily Lemon
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household liquidation / household clearance


Explanation:
You can also use the word "household" to mean the contents of an apartment or house in this context.

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. Seems like a difficult area. "liquidation" comes close to the German "Auflösung"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: house clearance for GB, never seen "household"
24 mins