KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

zu Lasten des Grundbesitzes

English translation: ...a provisional entry in the real estate registry will be permitted, which shows a charge against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Lasten des Grundbesitzes
English translation:...a provisional entry in the real estate registry will be permitted, which shows a charge against
Entered by: kostan

11:59 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease Agreement
German term or phrase: zu Lasten des Grundbesitzes
Zur Sicherung des bedingten Anspruchs auf Eigentumsübertragung, wird zu Lasten des gesamten Grundbesitzes gemäß Präambel und zugunsten des Anfkaufsberechtigten die Eintragung einer Vormerkung in das Grundbuch bewilligt und beantragt.

TIA
Lydia
Lydia Molea
Germany
...a provisional entry in the real estate registry will be permitted, which shows a charge against
Explanation:
the whole property as defined in the preamble (or recital clause)...
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which will show a lien (or encumbrance) on the entire property
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1...a provisional entry in the real estate registry will be permitted, which shows a charge againstkostan
3at the entire property's expenseRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the entire property's expense


Explanation:
I included "entire" for "gesamten". "Grundbesitz" can also mean "land ownership" and "real estate" among several other things, but here I think it simply means "property". "Zu Lasten" is generally "at the expense of". HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a provisional entry in the real estate registry will be permitted, which shows a charge against


Explanation:
the whole property as defined in the preamble (or recital clause)...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 25. Deutsch-Russisches Juristisches Wörterbuch (mit etwa 45.000 Fachbegriffen), ISBN 5-200-00240-0
18 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which will show a lien (or encumbrance) on the entire property


Explanation:
One more way of saying it. We would need even more context to be sure of the absolute correct way.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
47 mins

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs