KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

dies nicht zu vertreten haben

English translation: to not be liable for it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dies nicht zu vertreten haben
English translation:to not be liable for it
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:19 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: dies nicht zu vertreten haben
This is a line from a rent agreement and I am a little confused about what way the above term should be translated:
"Sofern die Verzögerung in höherer Gewalt begründet liegt, hat der Bauherr dies nicht zu vertreten und schuldet keine Zahlung nach Satz 1"
Jessica West
United Kingdom
shall not be liable for it
Explanation:
It means he's not responsible for force majeure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-09 16:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall not be liable therefor
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
thanks very much for this - exactly the expression I was searching for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall not be liable for it
mary austria
3is to be held unaccountable for thisxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dies nicht zu vertreten
shall not be liable for it


Explanation:
It means he's not responsible for force majeure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-09 16:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall not be liable therefor

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks very much for this - exactly the expression I was searching for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau so
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
41 days
  -> Better late than never, huh? Thanks anyway!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dies nicht zu vertreten
is to be held unaccountable for this


Explanation:
It's really a tautology: the höhere Gewalt as the force majeure cause of the hold-up is beyond the building client's control/nicht zu vertreten anyway. So there's little point adding it.





Example sentence(s):
  • Bank Held Unaccountable for Loss from Voice Phishing. A local court has exonerated a bank from compensating a customer who fell victim to a voice phishing ...

    Reference: http://www.first.org/newsroom/globalsecurity/231171.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228