KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

wirksam bei unwirksamer Quote

English translation: applicable if quota is void


15:13 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: wirksam bei unwirksamer Quote
Terms and conditions of a rental contract. This phrase shows up in the following context:

- Schoenheitsreperturen - wirksam bei unwirksamer Quote/ Abegltungsklausel

effective/ ineffective?
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
English translation:applicable if quota is void
Explanation:
See link - not so sure about the "general release clause" for "Abgeltungsklausel" as mentioned there.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1applicable if quota is void
Allesklar
3valid by invalid quota/ compensation clausesDaniel Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valid by invalid quota/ compensation clauses


Explanation:
Clauses are usually valid or invalid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 23:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosmetic repairs are valid in the case of invalid quota/ compensation clauses.

Daniel Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable if quota is void


Explanation:
See link - not so sure about the "general release clause" for "Abgeltungsklausel" as mentioned there.


    Reference: http://www.immobilien-fachwissen.de/lexikon/lexikon.php?quer...
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days1 hr