KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Last

English translation: encumbrance


08:26 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / rights regarding building access
German term or phrase: Last
Swiss German

Dienstbarkeiten
a. *Last*: Durchleitungsrecht (Kabelleitungen) zu Gunsten der Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons XXX (EKZ), übertragbar, SP YYY
b. Last: Durchgangsrecht, SP ZZZZ

Taking Dienstbarkeiten as easements, would Last simply be a right to access?
TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
English translation:encumbrance
Explanation:
perhaps -- in the sense of a claim attached to real property
Selected response from:

misterherrnau
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6encumbrancemisterherrnau
4burden
lisa23


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden


Explanation:
IMO, here "Last" is intended to clarify that this is a "burden" on the lot, as compared to a right benefitting the lot (Vorteil oder Nutzen)
Dienstbarkeiten können zu Lasten oder zu Gunsten eines Grundstücks gehen.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lisa. Yes, I was also leaning towards burden or duty although the headline "easements" kind of confused me.:)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encumbrance


Explanation:
perhaps -- in the sense of a claim attached to real property

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, misterherrnau, and all agreers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: I understand this to be the technical term for this sort of thing.
15 mins

agree  GeorginaW: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/encumbrance : a right or interest in land, for example ... restrictive covenant, or right of way, which benefits someone other than the owner of the land.
20 mins
  -> That seems to be the case here

agree  Ken Cox: an easement is a type of encumbrance
24 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr

agree  Fred Visagie: A commonly used word would be *servitude*
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: With GeorginaW on this, but I have never heard 'servitude' used in this fashion, at least in the USA.
5 hrs