International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

HR-Eintragung

English translation: commercial register entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HR-Eintragung
English translation:commercial register entry
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

23:01 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: HR-Eintragung
From a loan approval for a bank


Firmenbezeichnug laut HR-Eintragung und Unterschriften
lmulter
United States
commercial register entry
Explanation:
HR = Handelsregister

Learning on the job?
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6commercial register entry
Nicholas Krivenko
4 +2commercial register entry / entry in (the) commercial register
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
Abbreviations
ventnai

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HR Eintrag
commercial register entry


Explanation:
HR = Handelsregister

Learning on the job?

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
0 min
  -> Danke, Herr/Frau Kollege/in!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: da
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! I'll be in touch again soon. :-)

agree  writeaway: fairly obvious in the context
30 mins
  -> I would say so too. Thank you!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sibsab! I still owe you something... What was it? ;-)

agree  milinad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ventnai: We all have to start learning somewhere :-) Well, you can't learn everything in a classroom
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! A classroom would be a more appropriate venue, IMHO./True, Ian, but not in this case. This question is way below "pro" level. Every single free dictionary I checked contains this translation. GE->EN 101 if not earlier! Nothing personal!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HR-Eintrag
commercial register entry / entry in (the) commercial register


Explanation:
HR = Handelsregister

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: fast, but not fast enough...... :-)
29 mins

agree  milinad
9 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Abbreviations

Reference information:
Hi Imulter

You can find many abbreviations at

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/main.php?language=

or the German version of Wikipedia, for instance.

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Arial font has its drawbacks. If you copy and paste ‘lmulter’ and change the font to Times New Roman, you see that Mr/Ms Multer’s initial is actually ‘l’ for leather.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, ventnai, Lancashireman