KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Sachverständiger für Grund- und Gebäudewertschätzungen

English translation: (GB) property valuer (US) real estate appraiser


03:23 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Appraisal
German term or phrase: Sachverständiger für Grund- und Gebäudewertschätzungen
This is the title of the architect conducting the market value appraisal. It appears in the heading of the document. Main difficulty is in determining meaning of "Grundwertschaetzung." Is "Grundwert" in this case "Base Value," or is it "Land"? I've translated the entire phrase as "Appraiser for Land and Building Estimates"
Robert McCulloch
United States
English translation:(GB) property valuer (US) real estate appraiser
Explanation:
Division of valuation into land and buildings is unusual outside German-speaking countries
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(GB) property valuer (US) real estate appraiser
alec_in_France
4Surveyor for land and building valuation
milinad
3Appraiser for base value and building estimates
Venkatesh Sundaram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sachverstaendiger fuer Grund- und Gebaeudewertschaetzungen
Appraiser for base value and building estimates


Explanation:
Land value would be "Grundstueckwert" or "Bodenwert", see dictionary web references below

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

AND

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Grundwert schaetzung

AS WELL AS THE ONES GIVEN IN WEB REFERENCES BELOW FOR LAND VALUE


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=land+value
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Venkatesh Sundaram
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveyor for land and building valuation


Explanation:
Surveyor can be replaced by assessor

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(GB) property valuer (US) real estate appraiser


Explanation:
Division of valuation into land and buildings is unusual outside German-speaking countries

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, to my UK ears "valuer" definitely needs to come into it in connection with Wertschätzung
1 hr
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom