International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Art und Maß der baulichen Nutzung

English translation: type and extent of development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Art und Maß der baulichen Nutzung
English translation:type and extent of development
Entered by: Thomas Schoenradt

23:12 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Art und Maß der baulichen Nutzung
This is an axplaination of the method of appriasal. This phrase is the end of a long sentence. Basically, it says that value determining factors such as Art and Mass der baulichen Nutzung are taken into consideration
Thomas Schoenradt
type and extent of development
Explanation:
is the usual wording I adopt (this is a common phrase - e.g. in §34 BauGB)
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type and extent of development
alec_in_France
4like type and density of built use
Dirk Albishausen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wie Art und Mass der baulichen Nutzung
like type and density of built use


Explanation:
Art der baulichen Nutzung - Was darf gebaut werden?
Mass der baulichen Nutzung - Wie gross darf gebaut werden?


    Reference: http://www.giessen-friedberg.ihk.de/Geschaeftsbereiche/Stand...
Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type and extent of development


Explanation:
is the usual wording I adopt (this is a common phrase - e.g. in §34 BauGB)

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
7 hrs