KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Flurstück 620/4 und 1/4 MEA am Flurstück 620/5 Gemarkung Klippenhausen

English translation: joint ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flurstück 620/4 und 1/4 MEA am Flurstück 620/5 Gemarkung Klippenhausen
English translation:joint ownership
Entered by: Thomas Schoenradt

01:37 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Flurstück 620/4 und 1/4 MEA am Flurstück 620/5 Gemarkung Klippenhausen
this is froma market value report of some real estate. I need the word for the abreviation MEA, and I have precinct for Klippenhausen, but I see it can also mean boundary.
Thomas Schoenradt
joint ownership
Explanation:
or: tenants in common

für Miteigentum(santeil), je nachdem ob ideel (eher bei Ehepaaren) geteilt oder nach Fraktionen (wie bei Eigentumsgemeinschaften) geteilt, in diesem Fall mit 1/4 wohl eher mit *tenants in common* zu übersetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-11 02:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Definition of Tenants In CommonTenants in common share equal property rights except that, upon the death of a tenant in common, that share does not go to the surviving tenants but is ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/Tenantsincommon.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Estate & Tenancy > Joint and Common TenanciesA tenancy in common, on the other hand, conveys no right of survivorship. When one co-tenant dies, the interest of the defunct co-tenant forms part of his ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalResources/RealEstateTenancy/LawArticle... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.duhaime.org »
JOINT TENANCY OR TENANCY IN COMMON? An article discussing the ...An Article discussing the differences between Tenancy in Common and Joint Tenancy and the consequences on Estate Planning, especially in the case of Second ...
www.oklawyers.com/bas1002.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-11 02:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint Ownership of PropertyThere are two main types of co-ownership by which two or more persons may hold an interest in one piece of land. These are either as joint tenants or as ...
www.bwalkerlaw.com/realestate/ownership.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Advisor.ca - Tax/estate planning -Joint ownership is a legal arrangement under which more than one person has ownership rights ... To make certain that a joint ownership is actually created, ...
www.advisor.ca/investments/tax_estate_planning/article.jsp?... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint ownershipxxxDr.G.MD
3Mieteigentumsanteil
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flurstueck 620/4 und 1/4 MEA am Flurstueck 620/5 Gemarkung Klippenhausen
joint ownership


Explanation:
or: tenants in common

für Miteigentum(santeil), je nachdem ob ideel (eher bei Ehepaaren) geteilt oder nach Fraktionen (wie bei Eigentumsgemeinschaften) geteilt, in diesem Fall mit 1/4 wohl eher mit *tenants in common* zu übersetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-11 02:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Definition of Tenants In CommonTenants in common share equal property rights except that, upon the death of a tenant in common, that share does not go to the surviving tenants but is ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/Tenantsincommon.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Estate & Tenancy > Joint and Common TenanciesA tenancy in common, on the other hand, conveys no right of survivorship. When one co-tenant dies, the interest of the defunct co-tenant forms part of his ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalResources/RealEstateTenancy/LawArticle... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.duhaime.org »
JOINT TENANCY OR TENANCY IN COMMON? An article discussing the ...An Article discussing the differences between Tenancy in Common and Joint Tenancy and the consequences on Estate Planning, especially in the case of Second ...
www.oklawyers.com/bas1002.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-11 02:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joint Ownership of PropertyThere are two main types of co-ownership by which two or more persons may hold an interest in one piece of land. These are either as joint tenants or as ...
www.bwalkerlaw.com/realestate/ownership.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Advisor.ca - Tax/estate planning -Joint ownership is a legal arrangement under which more than one person has ownership rights ... To make certain that a joint ownership is actually created, ...
www.advisor.ca/investments/tax_estate_planning/article.jsp?... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
58 mins
  -> Danke Inge

agree  alec_in_France: sounds good to me
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Kann nur dt. Miteigentum... bestätigen, bei Übersetzung muß ich passen.
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flurstueck 620/4 und 1/4 MEA am Flurstueck 620/5 Gemarkung Klippenhausen
Mieteigentumsanteil


Explanation:
MEA Mieteigentumsanteil http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=MEA&languag...

Koennte hier passen

Ich habe Gemarkung bisher immer als [Name des Bezirks] District uebersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-11 01:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lot 620/4 and a 1/4 lease share in lot 620/5, Klippenhausen District (or district of Klippenhausen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-11 15:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit einem frischen Hirn und im Hinblick auf die Bemerkung von hazmatgerman macht der Eintrag in www.abkuerzungen.de wirklich keinen Sinn. Was waere ein Mieteigentum? Entweder miete ich, oder es gehoert mir, also ich ziehe also meinen Eintrag verbessert zurueck und werde eine Notiz an www.abkuerzungen.de schicken, da es sich hier um einen Schreibfehler handeln muss.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Sind Sie bei "Miet.." sicher? Das "Mitei..." von Dr.G.MD scheint hier passender, weil Miete i.d.R. nicht ins Grundbuch eingetragen wird.
10 hrs
  -> An einen Grundbucheintrag habe ich nicht gedacht, aber die Abkuerzung MEA ist nunmal eben als Miet- und nicht als Mit-eigentumsanteil aufgefuehrt. War auch etwas verwundert darueber.