KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Theisenhof

English translation: Theisenhof


12:29 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Theisenhof
Hofgut Theisenhof
Deutschland • Area: Frankfurt

Question: Is it the name of "Hofgut"? Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Theisenhof
Explanation:
Yes it is - see link
Selected response from:

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Theisenhof
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
3 +1Hofgut TheisenhofTDfreelance


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theisenhof


Explanation:
Yes it is - see link


    Reference: http://www.theisenhof.de/theisenhof/geschichte.htm
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hofgut Theisenhof


Explanation:
I would not translate that at all since it is a name. Maybe an explanation as to it being a "farm estate" or some such thing

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Lancashireman