KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Koppeln

English translation: paddock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koppel
English translation:paddock
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:22 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Koppeln
Mit über 200.000 m² Weiden und Koppeln haben die Pferde allen Auslauf, den man sich nur wünschen kann. .
Jianming Sun
paddocks
Explanation:
Paddock: A fenced area, usually near a stable, used chiefly for grazing horses.
http://www.answers.com/topic/paddock

Weide - pasture
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paddocks
Kim Metzger
4 -1strings (if exclusively used for horses)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paddocks


Explanation:
Paddock: A fenced area, usually near a stable, used chiefly for grazing horses.
http://www.answers.com/topic/paddock

Weide - pasture

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew: just beat me to it! But possibly "paddock" - i.e. collective singular?
1 min

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strings (if exclusively used for horses)


Explanation:
the equivalen term for Pferdekoppel is <string > pasture or enclosure is the more general term for Weide or Koppel. Let the following and the Collins entry back my above suggestion.
The major reasons for this include the high cost of horse trips and the unavailability of horse strings. And raising the extra funds can require more ...
www.scoutingmagazine.org/issues/0005/a-wild.html - 18k - Im Cache -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: "A horse string is a herd of horses from which ranch hands select their mounts." Your own reference. Sorry, I disagree, I have been a horse owner most of my life.
1 hr