KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vorbestand

English translation: previous stock


10:43 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / office market statistics
German term or phrase: Vorbestand
Extract from an academic paper on office market research: "Obwohl Bürobestand zwar aktuell relativ genau erfasst wird, es fehlen aber zuverlässige Aussagen über den „Vorbestand“; dies erfolgt meist nur über Umrechnungsfaktoren wie der Flächeninanspruchnahme pro Beschäftigten, die ebenfalls geschätzt sind." I think this must refer to something like "latent demand" or "potential additional office stock". Grateful for any help.
alec_in_France
English translation:previous stock
Explanation:
I.e. - in the particular context - while adequate data exist on the current office stock, there appears to be a lack of corresponding data for previous period(s).

"stock" (as in "office stock", "housing stock" etc.), meaning the volume of existing premises, is standard for "Bestand" here. "Availability" is ambiguous as it may refer to the supply rate, which of course varies depending upon how much of the existing stock is occupied at any time.
Selected response from:

David Wade
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks David. I checked with the client and the quote marks around this word were apparently not significant (this was what put me on guard).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6previous availability
Armorel Young
4previous stock
David Wade
2 +1inventorygangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
previous availability


Explanation:
As I see it, they have the figures for "now" but they don't so easily have the figures for "previously".

See this link, which gives "pre-inventory" for "Vorbestand":
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Vorbestand/

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your thoughts - and to the peers. I'm checking back with the client as my impression is that the comment was future-oriented. LEO for instance offers "advance growth" - clearly not right here but it does give an alternative time dimension.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'zwar aktuell' is a dead giveaway here ;-) \\with the right wording, 'the previous situation' would also work
11 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly
17 mins

neutral  David Wade: The term "Bestand" denotes the existing (property) stock; "availability" is ambiguous as it may refer to the supply.
23 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Given its place in the sentence, I think this would be fine, as it gains its meaning from the earlier part of the sentence, so I don't go along with David's concern.
30 mins

agree  mary austria
43 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous stock


Explanation:
I.e. - in the particular context - while adequate data exist on the current office stock, there appears to be a lack of corresponding data for previous period(s).

"stock" (as in "office stock", "housing stock" etc.), meaning the volume of existing premises, is standard for "Bestand" here. "Availability" is ambiguous as it may refer to the supply rate, which of course varies depending upon how much of the existing stock is occupied at any time.


David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks David. I checked with the client and the quote marks around this word were apparently not significant (this was what put me on guard).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory


Explanation:
is used when talking about unused capacities in housing, though the text is ambiguous as to its meaning. With all the unsold homes or idle office space, the talk is about an 'overhang of houses'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: perhaps 'previous' inventory
15 mins