bauliche Veränderungen

English translation: construction projects / structural modifications [alterations]

German term or phrase:bauliche Veränderungen
English translation:construction projects / structural modifications [alterations]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:15 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung
German term or phrase: bauliche Veränderungen
Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung innerhalb eines Gebäudes

"Übernahme der Verpflichtungen aus dem Wohnungeigentum":
Beschlüsse der Wohnungseigentumsversammlung über bauliche Veränderungen liegen nicht vor."
TargetLanguages
construction (projects)
Explanation:
For these condominiums, the Eigentuemerversammlung decides when repairs, maintenance and other potential construction measures are necessary. The cost of such is then divided among the condo owners (according to their share of the building.) So, this could be fixing a leaky roof, windows in the common areas (staircase etc.), etc.

These would not necessarily involve structural changes to the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and the reason this comes up in this context is that the new owner would have to bear his/her share of previously agreed-upon measures; that could be a nasty surprise.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7structural changes
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +2construction (projects)
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
structural changes


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"structural modifications\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min
  -> merci

agree  TonyTK
13 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
24 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: modifications more common - includes quite substantial Eingriffe
2 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: modifications; agreed.
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: modifications or improvement
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction (projects)


Explanation:
For these condominiums, the Eigentuemerversammlung decides when repairs, maintenance and other potential construction measures are necessary. The cost of such is then divided among the condo owners (according to their share of the building.) So, this could be fixing a leaky roof, windows in the common areas (staircase etc.), etc.

These would not necessarily involve structural changes to the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and the reason this comes up in this context is that the new owner would have to bear his/her share of previously agreed-upon measures; that could be a nasty surprise.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: yes absolutely correct
40 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: repairs are not structural changes, but structural changes include additions, new windows or englargements of rooms.
4 hrs

agree  gangels: It's only a structural change if it requires a 'building permit'. Else, its a 'property improvement'
5 hrs