KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Überbauten

English translation: superedifice


09:09 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Überbauten
Kontext: Als Vertragsstaat, in dem das Risiko belegen ist, gilt ... bei der Versicherung von Risiken mit Bezug auf unbewegliche Sachen und Überbauten sowie die dort befindlichen, durch denselben Vertrag versicherten beweglichen Sachen der Vertragsstaat, in dem diese Sachen belegen sind...

Definition: Überbauten sind selbständige Bauwerke, die auf fremden Grund in der Absicht errichtet werden, dass sie stets darauf bleiben sollen.

Danke im Voraus!
MargitH
English translation:superedifice
Explanation:
Is sometimes used as a translation.
I know this is not really an "English" term, but maybe it helps to express that "Überbauten" is a special legal term.

Maybe, though, in your context "superstructures" would do as well.
Selected response from:

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and comments. For the reasons given, I will be using 'superedifice' incl. an explanation.

In my definition (taken from rechtsanwaelte.at) the necessary 'nicht' is missing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superedifice
Bettina Rittsteuer
4 -1encroachment structuresxxxwfarkas
4 -1movable property or chattels
Rosa Paredes
4 -1superstructurescasper
4 -1building or construction on leased land (Superädifikat)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Überbauten
Bettina Rittsteuer
Austrian law
David Wright

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building or construction on leased land (Superädifikat)


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-08-26 11:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superädifikate - Superädifikat Überbau Baurecht Grundstück
Superädifikate (auch Überbauten genannten) sind Gebäude,
www.immomondo.at/superaedifikate__a-z_77.htm - -
Der Eigentumserwerb an Superädifikaten folgt den Regeln des UHG. ... Wichtig für das Verständnis ist es, dass Superädifikate sonderrechtsfähig sind (vgl JBl ...
www.uibk.ac.at/zivilrecht/buch/kap2_0.xml?section...2
Es ist ein sogenanntes "Superädifikat", doch mit diesem Begriff können wir ... Superädifikate sind selbstständige Bauwerke die auf fremden Grund in der ...
www.immodirekt.at/article__11172-1-26.php - Superädifikate sind selbst bei fester Bauweise als beweglich anzusehen. ...
www.meingrundstueck.at/Lexikon/.../l-superae.html

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: I don't think the land needs to be leased, it just belongs to someone else (Reply: problem is, I don't get any hits at all when I google your term; so not sure how standard the phrase is).
5 hrs
  -> sorry, but this is a standing legal term (Überbauten imply that the building or whatever else is on somebody else´s property, i.e land, leased lland) otherwise it would not be termed Überbau !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superedifice


Explanation:
Is sometimes used as a translation.
I know this is not really an "English" term, but maybe it helps to express that "Überbauten" is a special legal term.

Maybe, though, in your context "superstructures" would do as well.


    Reference: http://www.schoenherr.eu/news-publications/pdfs/plc_real_est...
Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and comments. For the reasons given, I will be using 'superedifice' incl. an explanation.

In my definition (taken from rechtsanwaelte.at) the necessary 'nicht' is missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: Though I usually add a comment to explain what exactly is meant
4 hrs
  -> Agree with you, a comment is a good idea.

disagree  Ellen Kraus: a super edifice is something that has been constructed with the latest technical refinement. the legal term, as I well remember from my studies, is that I offered as answer, i.e. a construction on leased land.
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
superstructures


Explanation:
...is the translation found in most dictionaries (e.g., http://www.dict.cc/?s=Überbau) and should fit here.



Portion of a building that is above the ground.
Example: The office building had four basement levels and a 40-story superstructure built above ground level.
http://www.answers.com/topic/superstructure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-26 17:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, David Wright, for the heads up. In this case, it is better to qualify the term 'superstructures' with an explanation in brackets or a footnote. Like:

Superstructures (= these are constructions built on another person’s property, which are not intended to be permanent. This is designated as movable property).

(Thank you, Bettina Rittsteuer, for the reference, from which I have taken the above explanation).

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: I suspect not, Jennifer. Überbauten are something special under German law (see references) (reply: No, I don't think it is, that's why I always add an explanation)
7 hrs
  -> 'Superedifice' is a literal translation of 'Superädifikat'. Are you sure it's used in English? // The explanation may be added to 'superstructures' as well :) Regards.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
movable property or chattels


Explanation:
In the common law systems personal property may also be called chattels or personalty. In the civil law systems personal property is often called movable ...
www.answers.com/topic/personal-property - Cached\
15 Jul 2010 ... Chattel is a term in the financial world which refers to personal property which can be moved; it is also known as movable property. ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-chattel.htm -
Personal property - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... is private property that is moveable, as opposed to real property or real estate
See Real property for a definition and Estate agent for a description of the .... residence which can be (might not in practice be) movable on wheels. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate - Cached

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: sorry but this does not deal with teh term Überbauten. Reply: Your english certainly isn't!
12 hrs
  -> It might be your English is not good enough, then.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encroachment structures


Explanation:
Anything constructed or erected with a fixed location on the ground or attached to something having a fixed location on the ground that extends on, over or under property owned by somebody else or in which somebody else has property rights such as rights of way, easements, etc.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: This is indeed one meaning, but I don't think it applies here.
4 hrs
  -> Unless you know for sure, you should not speculate. Neither should you speculate about governing law.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Überbauten

Reference information:
Bauwerke, die auf fremdem Grund in der Absicht aufgeführt sind, dass sie nicht stets darauf bleiben sollen"!

Synonym: Superädifikat
§ 435 ABGB

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Wright: Sorry, didn't notice your reference when I entered mine
4 hrs

7 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Austrian law

Reference information:
Überbauten = Superädifikat = Gebäude auf fremden Grund, das an dieser Stelle nur für bestimmte Zeit bleiben soll und daher als bewegliche Sache (Fahrnis) angesehen wird (§ 435 AGBG)
from "Österreichisches Rechtswörterbuch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-26 18:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jennifer: The problem is that superstructure has another meaning, the one you give in your original reply - the bit above the ground. Not sure you can redefine it to suit this different situation. I admit thouigh that superedifice is a bit of an invention and if anyone really does know the proper term I'd be more than grateful

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  xxxwfarkas: Your reference does not fit Asker's definition, namely: "Überbauten sind selbständige Bauwerke, die auf fremden Grund in der Absicht errichtet werden, dass sie STETS darauf bleiben sollen."
22 hrs