KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Untervermietung V Unterverpachtung

English translation: subletting vs subleasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untervermietung V Unterverpachtung
English translation:subletting vs subleasing
Entered by: Thayenga

17:55 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Untervermietung V Unterverpachtung
Eine Untervermietung oder Unterverpachtung eines Teilbereiches der Mietsache an Dritte wird genehmigt, soweit keine wichtigen Gruende dem entgegenstehen.

Any references I can find on the interent translate both of these as subleasing. Can anyone explain the difference/ suggest a translation. The context is a lease agreement for a business premises to be used for a bank branch. The target language is US English. Thanks.
Lorna O'Donoghue
subletting vs subleasing
Explanation:
according to Schäfer Untervermietung is translated as subletting.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7subletting vs subleasing
Thayenga
4sublet vs. underletEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
markuslebt
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subletting vs subleasing


Explanation:
according to Schäfer Untervermietung is translated as subletting.
Hope this helps.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom: This seems right. The term lease is used as the agreement for a rental, but in recent years, leasing has a different connotation from renting. I have never heard of the term 'underlet'. I doubt that it would be used in business English
46 mins
  -> Neither have I. that's why I looked it up. Thank you, Elli.

agree  Carl Stoll: I agree. "Pacht" usually means leasing commercial premises and "Miete" concerns residential premises.
49 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Carl.

agree  phillee
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  milinad: I agree with Carl's differentiation of the two terms
5 hrs
  -> So do I. :) Thank you, milinad. Enjoy your weekend.

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole. Have a great weekend. :)

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa: I agree with Carl.
21 hrs
  -> Me, too. :) Thank you, Ivana. Have a great weekend.

agree  Sueg
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sueg. Happy Sunday.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sublet vs. underlet


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-03 19:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to demise" would be a synonym for unterverpachten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-03 19:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. underlet.
lessee noun boarder, conductor, holder of an estate by virtue of a lease, ... by the covenants in the lease, either assign it, or underlet the premises. ... he cannot open a mine and dig ore which may happen to be in the ground; ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lessee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-03 19:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to the difference: the main tenant (Hauptmieter)of a flat or appartment or house may sublet the object; whereas a lease holder (Pächter)mayunderlet part of or the whole of the premises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-03 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for lease holder is "lessee"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
-Untermiete- and -Unterverpachtung- refer to a subleasing contract, but -Pacht- in german is what a farmer pays for a field that he -rents- whereas -Miete- is what you pay for an apartment or room to live in.

it appears that the term -Pacht- is also used in regards to leasing commercial space, or commercial buildings/businesses.

however best ask someone well versed in business english/german...

greetings

MB


    Reference: http://www.unternehmenspacht.ch/unterverpachtung
    Reference: http://www.pro-wohnen.de/Immobilien/Unterverpachtung.htm
markuslebt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I understood the German also. Maybe something with commercial vs. residential...
45 mins

1 hr
Reference: Info

Reference information:
The German distinction seems to be based mainly on whether a profit is made (Pacht) or not (Miete).
The distinction in English has to do with the length of the arrangement.

Rental agreements differ from leases in a number of ways. Standard rental agreements are month-to-month, and there is no set period of residence. Both the landlord and tenant are free at the end of each 30-day period to make changes to the rental agreement, subject to any rent control laws.
These changes may include a rent increase, modification of terms of the rental agreement, or a request to vacate the property. However, in most states, both landlord and tenant are required to give 30 days' notice before any changes can be made. If your state does not require a notice, you are free to change any part of the rental agreement at your discretion.
Rental agreements are useful for landlords who are having difficulty attracting new tenants, especially if they are in areas that cater to students or professionals on the move. They appreciate the freedom a month-to-month agreement provides, and landlords who offer these arrangements may have an edge over landlords who require long-term leases.
A rental agreement is typically auto-renewed without notice after each 30-day period has elapsed, as long as neither party has stated that the tenant will vacate the premises.
Before you rent out your property, you will need to take into account the differences between a lease and a rental agreement. This will allow you to make the best decision for your needs.

http://www.allbusiness.com/legal/contracts-agreements-real-e...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287