KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Verfügungsgewalt

English translation: Right of Exclusive Possession/Access


10:38 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Verfügungsgewalt
§4 Verfügungsgewalt
Der Mieterin werden fuer die Mietzeit alle vorhandenen Schluessel ausgehaendigt.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Right of Exclusive Possession/Access
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this option works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power of disposition
Sebastian Witte
3 +1power of controlEllen Kraus
4control of the premisescasper
2Right of Exclusive Possession/Accessphillee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verfügungsgewalt
power of control


Explanation:
but you should have quoted the sentence the term occurs in. failing it, any suggestion is a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2010-12-05 10:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context: discretionary power, power of disposition or of disposal.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term occurs in the heading as entered in the question I posted. Nowhere else. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus: Agree with Ellen's translation.
40 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verfügungsgewalt
power of disposition


Explanation:

(confirmed by Schulte/Lee/Paul - Real Estate Dictionary from the Immobilienzeitung)

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Gidwani: Also from Dietl
7 mins

neutral  Inge Luus: I would be more careful with using disposition in this context as the term also means to sell or give away and, given that this is a lease agreement, the property would not be the lessee's to dispose of.
10 mins

neutral  Susanne Ofner: I'm not sure at all if it could indeed be power of disposition. To me, the phrase just means that getting the keys gives to the right to use the flat in the way stipulated in the agreement.
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control of the premises


Explanation:
...is how I read the term in your context.

Generally, a landlord and tenant relationship exists if (1) the property owner consents to occupancy of the premises; (2) the tenant acknowledges that the owner has title to the property and a future interest in the property; (3) the owner actually has title to the property; (4) the tenant receives a limited right to use the premises; (5) the owner transfers possession and control of the premises to the tenant; and (6) a contract to rent exists between the parties.
http://law.jrank.org/pages/8066/Landlord-Tenant.html



"tenant" + "control of the premises"
http://tinyurl.com/33hejgb

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verfügungsgewalt
Right of Exclusive Possession/Access


Explanation:
perhaps?

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this option works best in this context.