KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Wiederaufbau unterbleiben

English translation: ....no intent to rebuild / restore


15:14 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: Wiederaufbau unterbleiben
Wird das Objekt durch hoehere Gewalt zerstoert, erlischt das Vertragsverhaeltnis erst nach Erklaerung der Vermieterin, dass ein Wiederaufbau unterbleibe.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:....no intent to rebuild / restore
Explanation:
Basically what this means is that if the rented object/facility should be destroyed by force majeure, the rental agreement will remain intact unless the landlord/lessor/owner declares they do not intend to rebuild/restore/replace the object/facility.
Selected response from:

AndersonT
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2....no intent to rebuild / restore
AndersonT
4pending reconstruction
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Wiederaufbau unterbleibe
pending reconstruction


Explanation:
That's how I read it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: AndersonT sees this differently (see above).
33 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I think AndersonT is right.
7 hrs

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....no intent to rebuild / restore


Explanation:
Basically what this means is that if the rented object/facility should be destroyed by force majeure, the rental agreement will remain intact unless the landlord/lessor/owner declares they do not intend to rebuild/restore/replace the object/facility.

Example sentence(s):
  • Should the object be destroyed by force majeure, the rental agreement shall remain intact (in force) unless owner declares no intent to restore the object.
AndersonT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> Thx

agree  philgoddard: At last! :-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gut Ding braucht Weile ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): casper, AllegroTrans, Johanna Timm, PhD