KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

als ruhend anzusehen

English translation: shall be deemed suspended


10:39 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: als ruhend anzusehen
Soweit und solange der Mieter das Objekt infolge der Zerstoerung nicht nutzen kann, ist die Verpflichtung zur Mietzahlung ab den Schadenstag als ruhend anzusehen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:shall be deemed suspended
Explanation:
"Until a landlord has complied with subsections (1) and (2), or with subsection (3), as the case may be,

(a) the tenant’s obligation to pay rent is suspended; and [...]"

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statutes/english/elaws_stat...
Selected response from:

Daniela Bandic
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shall be deemed suspended
Daniela Bandic
4will be considered inactive
Pauline Alexiou
4is to be regarded as dormant
Martina Kilgo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall be deemed suspended


Explanation:
"Until a landlord has complied with subsections (1) and (2), or with subsection (3), as the case may be,

(a) the tenant’s obligation to pay rent is suspended; and [...]"

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statutes/english/elaws_stat...


Daniela Bandic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Thayenga
1 hr

agree  Nicola Wood
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is to be regarded as dormant


Explanation:
the obligation for payment of rent is to be regarded as dormant."

Martina Kilgo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be considered inactive


Explanation:
his obligation to pay the rent will be considered inactive as of the date the damages occurred

Example sentence(s):
  • The obligation of the tenant to pay his rent will be considered inactive as of the date on which the damages occurred
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish