KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Schaden

English translation: loss


21:02 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Lease agreement for business premises
German term or phrase: Schaden
Im Falle des Zahlungsverzuges des Mieters ist der Vermieter berechtigt, Mahngebuerhen in hoehe von .... zu erheben, wenn nicht im Einzelfall der Vermieter einen hoeheren oder der Mieter einen niedrigeren Schaden nachweist.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:loss
Explanation:
Not 'damage' and especially not 'damages' (plural) here.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lossLancashireman
3 +2loss
meirs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
loss


Explanation:
Not 'damage' and especially not 'damages' (plural) here.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: You beat me by a horse head (1 minute)
1 min
  -> Very sporting. Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
20 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you were faster, hence the name "Swift" :)
1 hr
  -> Nicole Schnell is sometimes faster.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, the race is not always to the Swift.
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: So is Schnell faster than Swift? Depends on the context, dunnit?/Sorry, couldn't resist some kind of pun, even if bad. :-)
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Not to speak of the Grand Rapids ;-) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Rapids_(Minnesota)
11 hrs

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss


Explanation:
normally it is "damage" but in money terms it is a loss

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> TNX

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
11 hrs
  -> TNX