KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Liebhaberangebot

English translation: unrealistically high offer from an emotionally involved buyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebhaberangebot
English translation:unrealistically high offer from an emotionally involved buyer
Entered by: British Diana

20:31 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Liebhaberangebot
In der Bewertung nicht berücksichtigt sind allfällige Liebhaberangebote...

This is in a real estate valuation. I think, what is meant is those buyers, who are prepared to pay top money because they have fallen in love with a property. But how do I say it?
Mech White
overpricing when the potential buyers are swayed by emotional/subjective considerations
Explanation:
My reading of this is that the potential buyers are making an "Angebot" based on their "gut feeling" that the house is just what they want, but this offer does not reflect the real objective value of the property.
Possibly the sentence structure could be altered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-08 21:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be "unrealistically high offers from emotionally involved buyers"
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
In the end I chose this version, as it was the best fit in the general context of my text and wasn't overly long.
Thanks to all others who supported me and for valuable discussions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overpricing when the potential buyers are swayed by emotional/subjective considerations
British Diana
4 -1fancy offering / de luxe offeringdutchesrees34
3offers from highly motivated buyersmisterherrnau
3must-have offering
Kerstin Roland


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must-have offering


Explanation:
maybe another option

Kerstin Roland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: I'm not happy with "offering" here
3 days 9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overpricing when the potential buyers are swayed by emotional/subjective considerations


Explanation:
My reading of this is that the potential buyers are making an "Angebot" based on their "gut feeling" that the house is just what they want, but this offer does not reflect the real objective value of the property.
Possibly the sentence structure could be altered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-08 21:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be "unrealistically high offers from emotionally involved buyers"

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
In the end I chose this version, as it was the best fit in the general context of my text and wasn't overly long.
Thanks to all others who supported me and for valuable discussions
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks British Diana, I think this is what the valuation is trying to cover. that they cannot calculate a real estate value for those buyers who would buy on a gut feeling. I could perhaps say: The valuation does not cover possible overpricing, due to emotionally swayed buyers...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Scherer: Like the second version
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Jutta, yes there was definitely room for improvement

agree  Kerstin Roland: Based on the additional information, I agree with you
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kerstin!

agree  transcreator: with latest suggestion
10 hrs
  -> Thanbk you, transcreator

disagree  dutchesrees34: too long ... this is an explanation of the term/word
3 days 29 mins
  -> Well, it would need working into the sentence, of course

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offers from highly motivated buyers


Explanation:
"motivated buyer" gets a lot of hits in connection with real estate transactions in which the property has intangibles that some bidder finds charming

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fancy offering / de luxe offering


Explanation:
Liebhaberpreis = fancy price
Liebhaberausgabe: edition de luxe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2010-12-12 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read: fancy bid / fancy offer

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  British Diana: even if fancy covered it, I don't think "offering" is the right word here
8 hrs
  -> well, it may read 'fancy bid' / 'fancy offer'