KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Bringungslage

English translation: terrain


10:49 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Bringungslage
In an Austrian Text about the evaluation of a property including some woodland:

Bodenwerte: unterliegen Schwankungen nach Bonität und Bringungslagen.

Nach sachverständigem Ermessen konnte aufgrund der vorhandenen Bonitäten ein durchschnittlicher Bodenwert von rd. XXX ermittelt werden.

I believe Bonitäten are credit ratings but have no idea what Bringungslage could mean in relation to this!
Trevor Pettit
English translation:terrain
Explanation:
I believe it is an Austrian German word for Lage or Gelände, I found the following link when I googled the term, which also uses Bringungslage in the same context:

http://www.immodirekt.at/immobilien/detail?id=935258&forward...
Selected response from:

Mech White
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2terrain
Mech White
4logging site
Lynda Hepburn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrain


Explanation:
I believe it is an Austrian German word for Lage or Gelände, I found the following link when I googled the term, which also uses Bringungslage in the same context:

http://www.immodirekt.at/immobilien/detail?id=935258&forward...

Mech White
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Maybe "gradient" would be a better translation.
3 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, it is how easily/with which difficulty the wood can be transported
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logging site


Explanation:
"Bringung" would appear to be logging i.e. extraction of timber, "Bringungslage" is logging site or extraction site

For explanation see:
Holzrücken
Als Holzrücken (in Österreich: Holzbringung) wird der Transport von gefällten Bäumen innerhalb des Waldes zu einem Weg bezeichnet, von dem aus die Stämme z. B. per Langholzwagen abtransportiert werden.

It is definitely a forestry term, as indicated by the links below


Example sentence(s):
  • Wenn ein termingerechtes Aufarbeiten von Fichtenschadholz aus logistischen Gründen (z.B. wegen ungünstiger Bringungslage) nicht möglich ist,
  • genutzte Holzarten 􀂾 Vor- bzw. Endnutzung 􀂾 Bringungslagen (􀃆 Deckungsbeitrag!) 􀂾 Holzqualitäten (z.B. geastete Bestände; geschälte Bestände; Splitterholz)

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFj...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CBwQFj...
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you're on the right lines, but it means the difficulty of getting the felled timber to a road.
3 hrs