KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Anschlussmiet

English translation: renewal rent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anschlussmiete
English translation:renewal rent
Entered by: padmaja

14:10 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Anschlussmiet
I came across the term in a contract. This phrase is the key one...It seems it is some sort of a rent
padmaja
India
renewal rent
Explanation:
The spelling is Anschlussmiete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RENTAL INFORMATION
FOR
DETERMINATION OF RENEWAL RENT
Under Part IV of the Landlord and Tenant (Consolidation) Ordinance
landlords and tenants of domestic premises may, prior to the expiration of a current
tenancy, freely agree on the renewal of the tenancy. Where the parties cannot agree on
the rent payable, they may apply to the Lands Tribunal for a decision. The rent
determined will be that at which the premises might reasonably be expected to let, that
is, the prevailing market rent. In many instances the main reason for the parties not
being able to reach an amicable agreement is the lack of rental information available to
them.

http://www.info.gov.hk/rvd/forms/images/rvd674.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Ausübung dieser Optionen muss innerhalb von sechs Wochen vor Vertragsablauf erklärt werden. Bei einer Verlängerung der Leasingzeit richtet sich die Anschlussmiete nach dem Erhaltungszustand und der weiteren Einsatzmöglichkeiten unter Berücksichtigung der technischen Gegegebenheiten. Meist wird eine wesentlich niedrigere, Anschlussmiete festgesetzt, die sich aus dem Restbuchwert oder dem niedrigeren Marktwert und der Restnutzungsdauer zuzüglich Kosten des Leasinggebers errechnet.

http://www.bmwi.de/textonly/Homepage/Existenzgrnder/Finanzi...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all the valuable inputsand explanations!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5renewal rent
Kim Metzger
5Follow-on renting/lease etc.
David Moore
4came accross the same sampling
ezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
renewal rent


Explanation:
The spelling is Anschlussmiete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RENTAL INFORMATION
FOR
DETERMINATION OF RENEWAL RENT
Under Part IV of the Landlord and Tenant (Consolidation) Ordinance
landlords and tenants of domestic premises may, prior to the expiration of a current
tenancy, freely agree on the renewal of the tenancy. Where the parties cannot agree on
the rent payable, they may apply to the Lands Tribunal for a decision. The rent
determined will be that at which the premises might reasonably be expected to let, that
is, the prevailing market rent. In many instances the main reason for the parties not
being able to reach an amicable agreement is the lack of rental information available to
them.

http://www.info.gov.hk/rvd/forms/images/rvd674.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 14:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Ausübung dieser Optionen muss innerhalb von sechs Wochen vor Vertragsablauf erklärt werden. Bei einer Verlängerung der Leasingzeit richtet sich die Anschlussmiete nach dem Erhaltungszustand und der weiteren Einsatzmöglichkeiten unter Berücksichtigung der technischen Gegegebenheiten. Meist wird eine wesentlich niedrigere, Anschlussmiete festgesetzt, die sich aus dem Restbuchwert oder dem niedrigeren Marktwert und der Restnutzungsdauer zuzüglich Kosten des Leasinggebers errechnet.

http://www.bmwi.de/textonly/Homepage/Existenzgrnder/Finanzi...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks for all the valuable inputsand explanations!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
17 mins

agree  Daniel Ehret
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: quite likely that you've hit the nail here
30 mins

agree  writeaway
43 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Follow-on renting/lease etc.


Explanation:
or possibly "back-to-back".
If you read it as a continuation, it's a "follow-on", if it's someone else who takes over as the earlier renter leaves, it's "back-to-back".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came accross the same sampling


Explanation:
hello!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman