KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Flächenbewirtschaftungsvereinbarung

English translation: space usage agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenbewirtschaftungsvereinbarung
English translation:space usage agreement
Entered by: Alison Ashburner

01:24 Sep 2, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Flächenbewirtschaftungsvereinbarung
This is the title of a contract for a clothing company which is using shop space owned by another company.
I have translated it as "Shop floor management agreement"
...but this is my first translation job and I'm concerned it's not accurate (or legally accurate, anyway)
Any ideas?
Alison Ashburner
United Kingdom
space usage agreement
Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-02 04:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space use agreement would be an alternative.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I used this one thanks - the phrase 'space usage agreement' seemed to cover it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4space management agreementBruce Campbell
3 +1space usage agreementcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space usage agreement


Explanation:
This is the term you're looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-02 04:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space use agreement would be an alternative.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tenants sign a three year space usage agreement supported by a skills development and mentoring scheme. After three years, firms have to leave the premises ...

    Reference: http://www.londonmet.ac.uk/library/f39860_3.pdf
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used this one thanks - the phrase 'space usage agreement' seemed to cover it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: warum ohne "floor"?//I still read this as two-dimensional, not 3. Anyway.
4 hrs
  -> Acc. to the explanation posted by the asker, the context is about "...using shop space".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space management agreement


Explanation:
I generally associate "Bewirtschaftung" with "management".

For example, see the translation used in the KMC Management Consultants bilingual website:
German: "Flächenbewirtschaftung/ - management" (http://www.kmconsultants.com/cms/index.php?id=7&L=1)
English: "Floor / space management" (http://www.kmconsultants.com/cms/index.php?id=7&L=0)

The LEO forum also suggests the use of "floor management" as a translation of "Flächenbewirtschaftung" (http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=187...

And if you Google "space management" you will find many examples relating to real estate.

Bruce Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: this seems an agreement about providing shopfloor space, not about managing same. Or am I mistaken?
3 hrs