KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Konditionierungsbedingungen

English translation: negotiated terms (for loans)


08:13 Sep 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Konditionierungsbedingungen
Es stehen bereits eine Reihe komplett abgetilgter Objekte zur Verfügung, die wahlweise als Zusatzsicherheiten in Haftungsverbünden oder für Nachvalutierungen oder zur Verbesserung von Bewertungs- und Konditionierungsbedingungen verwendet werden können.

This is from a business report for a real estate company.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:negotiated terms (for loans)
Explanation:
The 'Konditionierung' here is referring to the conditions to which loans etc are negotiated - and obviously, the more real estate the company has to back it up, the better deal they will get with the bank for future mortgages, as they will be regarded as 'safe'.

I put "terms of assessment" in my last answer (Bewertungsbedingungen),m but in actual fact, maybe the 'terms' fits better here after all, so if you did choose to use the other answer, I'd change it back to conditions after all....
Selected response from:

Phoebe Indetzki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3negotiated terms (for loans)
Phoebe Indetzki
3requirements for the acceptance of the product in the marketplacecasper
2terms of creditAndou


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiated terms (for loans)


Explanation:
The 'Konditionierung' here is referring to the conditions to which loans etc are negotiated - and obviously, the more real estate the company has to back it up, the better deal they will get with the bank for future mortgages, as they will be regarded as 'safe'.

I put "terms of assessment" in my last answer (Bewertungsbedingungen),m but in actual fact, maybe the 'terms' fits better here after all, so if you did choose to use the other answer, I'd change it back to conditions after all....

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terms of credit


Explanation:
I'm sorry to say my answer is just a guess.

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirements for the acceptance of the product in the marketplace


Explanation:
Barron's Marketing Dictionary:
condition: Prepare the marketplace for acceptance of an advertising concept, product, or service. This is usually done by means of an advance advertising campaign subtly designed to create a need or to draw attention to the product or service.
http://www.answers.com/condition



"requirements for the acceptance of"
http://tinyurl.com/3u9ju9f



"acceptance of the product in the marketplace"
http://tinyurl.com/3uk2gcw


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28