KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

auf eine auftragsärmere Zeit

English translation: a period when there are fewer construction projects under way [or: a seasonably slow period]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auftragsärmere Zeit der Baubranche
English translation:a period when there are fewer construction projects under way [or: a seasonably slow period]
Entered by: casper

08:47 Sep 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: auf eine auftragsärmere Zeit
Allein durch die Verschiebung des Baubeginns auf eine auftragsärmere Zeit der Baubranche lassen sich hier Preiseinsparungen erzielen.

This is from a business report for a real estate company.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
a period when there are fewer construction projects under way
Explanation:
or
a period when there are fewer construction projects in the pipeline
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a period when there are fewer construction projects under waycasper
3to a less busy time
Jutta Scherer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auftragsärmere Zeit der Baubranche
a period when there are fewer construction projects under way


Explanation:
or
a period when there are fewer construction projects in the pipeline

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Cooper: Conveys the idea, IMHO
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Betty

agree  gangels: simply said: ...to a seasonably slow period...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Cute expression, I say. Thank you, gangels

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to a less busy time


Explanation:
for the contruction industry

might be an alternative if you want a shorter sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2011-09-04 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Gangels's comment above, and like his/her suggestion even better

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German