KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

unselbstständiges Baurecht

English translation: Easement giving rights of development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unselbstständiges Baurecht
English translation:Easement giving rights of development
Entered by: Marc Svetov

03:15 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Swiss German Valuation Report
German term or phrase: unselbstständiges Baurecht
"Zwischen Hxx und Bxxx wurde ein unselbstständiges Baurecht über die Dauer von 40 Jahren vereinbart (mit Option um eine Verlängerung um weitere 40 Jahre)."
Marc Svetov
United States
Easement giving rights of development
Explanation:
This appears to be a right under Swiss planning law, where parties agree the equivalent of an easement giving rights of development (typically overbuilding, right to build under..) to someone other than the (equivalent of the) freeholder of the land concerned.
The crucial difference from a "normal" (selbstständiges) Baurecht is that it can be exercised only by the specific person who is party to the agreement, who might be e.g. the owner (for the time being) of an adjoining property.
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(US) development easement appurtenantxxxAdrian MM.
3Easement giving rights of development
alec_in_France
3communal buildings rights (agreement)
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Unselbständig
Paul Skidmore

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communal buildings rights (agreement)


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-19 03:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "building" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-11-19 03:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: joint building rights agreement

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Is "maybe" good enough for a complex legal term such as this?
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Easement giving rights of development


Explanation:
This appears to be a right under Swiss planning law, where parties agree the equivalent of an easement giving rights of development (typically overbuilding, right to build under..) to someone other than the (equivalent of the) freeholder of the land concerned.
The crucial difference from a "normal" (selbstständiges) Baurecht is that it can be exercised only by the specific person who is party to the agreement, who might be e.g. the owner (for the time being) of an adjoining property.


    Reference: http://www.weka-baurecht.ch/praxistipp_view.cfm?nr=3320&stic...
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(US) development easement appurtenant


Explanation:
The asker is in the US so I am not going to venture a rendering for the UK, though a planning covenant + dominant tenement would be likelier bets.

'A development easement is a legal agreement by which a landowner surrenders the right to develop a designated parcel of property.' Paul S's quote: Andererseits kann das Baurecht zugunsten einer bestimmten Person errichtet werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-19 22:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \\"runs with the land", i.e., an easement appurtenant generally transfers automatically when the dominant estate is transferred http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easement
PS Alec E's answer acknowledged, but appurtenant adds a crucial element of being 'annexed to and running with the land'.


Example sentence(s):
  • In the U.S., an easement appurtenant is one that benefits the dominant estate and \\
  • The party gaining the benefit of the easement is the dominant estate (or dominant tenement), while the party granting the burden is the servient estate en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easement

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1251...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Unselbständig

Reference information:
"Unselbständiges Baurecht: Im Gegensatz zum selbständigen Baurecht ist das unselbständige Baurecht einerseits zugunsten eines beherrschenden Grundstücks errichtet, d.h. der jeweilige Eigentümer des beherrschenden Grundstücks ist berechtigt, das Baurecht auszuüben. Dies gilt insbesondere bei Kellerbaurechten, Überbaurechten und ähnlichem mehr. Andererseits kann das Baurecht zugunsten einer bestimmten Person errichtet werden"

This is the definition I found in the link below.

It suggests to me that the unselbständiges Baurecht is not exactly a "joint" building right. In the text here we do not know whether it is H or B who has the "beherrschendes Gründstück", so we do not know in whose favour the building right has been granted. More text from the original document might help.

HTH Paul


    Reference: http://www.weka-baurecht.ch/praxistipp_view.cfm?nr=3320
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks!
7 hrs