KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

bau- und ausstattungs- beschreibung

English translation: Specification of building, equipment and fittings


15:44 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: bau- und ausstattungs- beschreibung
"bau- und ausstattungs- beschreibung"

This is heading from a website describing an office park, there is as yet no additional context. This seems to be a commonly used term in German, is there a standard translation for this? thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:Specification of building, equipment and fittings
Explanation:
Since a "Baubeschreibung" is usually a "building specification", this is my offering.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specification of building, equipment and fittingsDavid Moore
4Description of building and fixtures
Sylvieston
3building and outfitting description
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building and outfitting description


Explanation:
description of the building and installations
might also work in the above context

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specification of building, equipment and fittings


Explanation:
Since a "Baubeschreibung" is usually a "building specification", this is my offering.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Description of building and fixtures


Explanation:
This is the best I can do without further info. Maybe construction would be better than building as it's more general if you don't know what the "buildings" are.
Hope this helps.


Sylvieston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish