KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

erheblich nachteiligen Gebrauch machen

English translation: uses in a seriously detrimental manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erheblich nachteiligen Gebrauch machen
English translation:uses in a seriously detrimental manner
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:03 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: erheblich nachteiligen Gebrauch machen
4. Unabhängig davon steht der Vermieterin ein jederzeitiges Kündigungsrecht zu, wenn
...
- die Mieterin vom Bestandsobjekt einen erheblich nachteiligen Gebrauch macht und trotz Setzung einer angemessenen Nachfrist diesen Mangel nicht Abstellt; das Verhalten der Mieterin ist dem ihrer Mitarbeiter und Kunden gleichgestellt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
uses in a seriously detrimental manner
Explanation:
tracks orig very closely if you want that
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uses in a seriously detrimental manner
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2misuses the property significantly
William Stein
4 +1causes serious damage to
Caroline McLoughlin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causes serious damage to


Explanation:
don't think you need to labour the "through use" point.

Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misuses the property significantly


Explanation:
Misuse might involve not just material damage but also injury to reputation (renting to a massage parlor, violating zoning restrictions, etc.)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
7 mins

agree  avantix
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uses in a seriously detrimental manner


Explanation:
tracks orig very closely if you want that

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
8 hrs