KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vormietrechte

English translation: preemptive rights/rights of preemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vormietrechte
English translation:preemptive rights/rights of preemption
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

01:11 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Mietrecht
German term or phrase: Vormietrechte
Mietvertrag:

Die Parteien gehen darin einig, dass der Vermieter dem Mieter keinerlei Anmietungsoptionen oder Vormietrechte auf weitere Flächen eingeräumt hat.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
preemptive rights/rights of preemption
Explanation:
This is based on the following German definition:

Vormietrechte: Das Vormietrecht entspricht dem Vorkaufsrecht. Der Mieter bekommt in diesem Fall das Recht, vom Vermieter zuerst gefragt zu werden (müssen), ob er das gemietete Gebäude weiter nutzen möchte, bevor der Vermieter sich mit seinem Angebot an Dritte wenden darf.

www.uni-weimar.de/~mildenbe/arbeit/bmbw/mietan.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right of first refusal
Gisela Greenlee
4preemptive rights/rights of preemption
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preemptive rights/rights of preemption


Explanation:
This is based on the following German definition:

Vormietrechte: Das Vormietrecht entspricht dem Vorkaufsrecht. Der Mieter bekommt in diesem Fall das Recht, vom Vermieter zuerst gefragt zu werden (müssen), ob er das gemietete Gebäude weiter nutzen möchte, bevor der Vermieter sich mit seinem Angebot an Dritte wenden darf.

www.uni-weimar.de/~mildenbe/arbeit/bmbw/mietan.pdf



    Reference: http://www.uni-weimar.de/~mildenbe/arbeit/bmbw/mietan.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of first refusal


Explanation:
The term right of first refusal is used in real estate for sales and leases - basically the term means that the tenant has the right to re-lease or lease additional space or purchase the space if for sale before another interested party. He may also decline - hence the term right of first refusal - the offer must be made to him first and he has the right to decline.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: yes, right of first refusal is more frequently used than preemptive rights even though the meaning is the same
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: this is the correct one - can't truly pre-empt the rental
18 hrs