KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

halbstockweise

English translation: split-leveled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:halbstockweise
English translation:split-leveled
Entered by: ivo zika

00:33 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: halbstockweise
From a description of a real estate property:


Das gemeinsame Stiegenhaus verbindet die beiden halbstockweise versetzten Trakte.
Ron Stelter
split-leveled
Explanation:
http://www.baliexotica.com/en/villa/canggu/palm_river.htm

http://www.housingprototypes.org/glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 01:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mez•za•nine ... a low-ceilinged story between two other stories of greater height in a building ... [1705–15; < F < It mezzanino = mezzan (o) middle - this is what Webster\'s Dictionary says

wir sprechen von \"den beiden Trakten\"
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3split-leveled
ivo zika
4as mezzanine floorsRobin Salmon
2staggered floors
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
split-leveled


Explanation:
http://www.baliexotica.com/en/villa/canggu/palm_river.htm

http://www.housingprototypes.org/glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 01:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mez•za•nine ... a low-ceilinged story between two other stories of greater height in a building ... [1705–15; < F < It mezzanino = mezzan (o) middle - this is what Webster\'s Dictionary says

wir sprechen von \"den beiden Trakten\"

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes in the US
2 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
6 hrs

neutral  lindaellen: Yes, but split-level (no "d") and only for a home not for a larger building
8 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: The communal stairway separates the two split-level areas (wings).
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as mezzanine floors


Explanation:
I know the term "mezzanine" as being an extra floor between two levels.




    Reference: http://www.it-farmholidays.it/133.html
    Reference: http://www.mcsystem.it/ihr/deu/roma_vaticano.html
Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staggered floors


Explanation:
cf:
Split-Level
A house having two to four staggered floors linked by short stairways. Back Split: the narrow end faces the street, with the stairs at the back. Side Split: the longest side faces the street, with the stairs at the side.
http://www.privatelist.com/tips/tip8.htm

"We wanted to make the property feel as spacious as possible, so we fit five staggered floors into a space no taller than the 4-storey building adjoining it.

"There's a roof terrace at the top, accessed from the fifth floor, a mezzanine with studio. In terms of accommodation, we got as much as you could get on that site, but it feels open and generous. It works very well."
http://www.findaproperty.co.uk/cgi-bin/story.pl?storyid=5097

Maybe something like "mezzanine split-level floors":

However, we regret that for safety reasons (and peace of mind of the parents) as both apartments have mezzanine split level floors, accessed by open wooden stairs, the accommodation is not deemed to be suitable for small children under the age of eight.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/aas.auberge/ratesandbookings.htm

the car park is a mezzanine split level, the next floor is visible at half ceiling height. the heavily
pillared (square concrete) structure repeatedly rises from a sea of forbidding shadows.
http://www.comxcomics.com/test_script.pdf

Although with mezzanine I usually think of open interiors within one structure and not separate wings.


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman