KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Alleinvermittlungsauftrag

English translation: exclusive agent agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleinvermittlungsauftrag
English translation:exclusive agent agreement
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

13:51 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: Alleinvermittlungsauftrag
Aus den genannten Gründen können wir daher nur im Falle der Erteilung eines sog. „Alleinvermittlungsauftrages“ für Sie tätig werden, d.h. Sie wären nicht berechtigt, innerhalb des vereinbarten Zeitraumes selbst Verkaufsaktivitäten zu setzen oder andere Maklerfirmen parallel zu beauftragen.

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
exclusive agent agreement
Explanation:
Is perhaps more international.
--
If you want to be represented as a buyer, you must have an exclusive agent agreement which clearly defines the duties and responsibilities of the "agent." The duties are similar to those duties of an attorney, guardian, executor.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the broker is given 'an exclusive right to sell'
writeaway
4 +1exclusive agent agreement
Robert Schlarb
4exclusive agency rightskostan
4Exc lusive listing
Gisela Greenlee
4 -1sole agency contractEdward Guyver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the broker is given 'an exclusive right to sell'


Explanation:
[PDF] EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL LISTING AGREEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL LISTING AGREEMENT ML#_____________ This is a legally binding contract, if not fully understood seek competent advice before signing. ...
www.ulstercountyboardofrealtors.com/exrt.pdf - Similar pages

Exclusive Right To Sell
... NOTE: This is a SAMPLE form that has been simplified somewhat from the standard Exclusive Right To Sell form provided by the Worcester Regional Association of ...
www.wickedgoodhomes.com/sellers/206_erts.htm - 15k

EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL
EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL. $10.95 FRM20-8 Exclusive right to sell agreement
between agent or broker and seller for use with homes, houses ...
www.4expertise.com/EXCLUSIVE_RIGHT_TO_SELL.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, pre-Xmas brain death-an agreement is signed and the broker is given an exclusive right to sell or list the property (for whatever period is agreed).

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: most precise, especially since the doc itself is probably titled "exclusive", but this provision drives the point home that the owner is excluded as well
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive agency rights


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive agent agreement


Explanation:
Is perhaps more international.
--
If you want to be represented as a buyer, you must have an exclusive agent agreement which clearly defines the duties and responsibilities of the "agent." The duties are similar to those duties of an attorney, guardian, executor.


    Reference: http://www.buyersinternational.com/legalinformation.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sole agency contract


Explanation:
According to the website (see first reference below), this is a term specifically used in property agency (estate agency) transactions. In the UK, this would therefore be translated as "sole agency contract".


    Reference: http://www.immo-karl.at/immolexikon/alleinvermittlungsauftra...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EMatt: not American English
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exc lusive listing


Explanation:
In American real estate, an agency has the exclusive listing - another realtor may sell the property, but has to share the commission with the listing agency. The owner may also sell the property, but has to pay the listing agent. There is no such thing as only the listing agency may sell the property - that's not how real estate sales work in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the link: www.law.cornell.edu/topics/real_estate.html

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16