KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Aufsandungserklärung

English translation: (notice of) assent to registration of dealings with title (Au.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsandungserklärung
English translation:(notice of) assent to registration of dealings with title (Au.)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:56 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Aufsandungserklärung
Sorry, none.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
(notice of) assent to registration of dealings with title (Au.)
Explanation:
Having signed an Austrian contract for the purchase of land with such a clause, I understood it to mean sthg like the above in Eng., as I would anticipate its wording.

Agree with all the above comments and explanations - also called Intabulationsklausel: Einverleibung with Eintragung von Rechten in das Grundbuch: Österr. RechtsWB.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clause
silvia glatzhofer
3 +1Background info
Kim Metzger
4(notice of) assent to registration of dealings with title (Au.)
xxxKirstyMacC
2Declaration of agreement of property owner to encumbrance
Textklick


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clause


Explanation:
that's the "clause declaring that the property may be encumbered or sold".
sorry, that's rather clumsy in english, but I have not yet heard of any more elegant translation.

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aufsandungserklärung
Declaration of agreement of property owner to encumbrance


Explanation:
Austrian law - according to Duden:
Au}f|san|dung (österr. Rechtsw. Einwilligung eines Liegenschaftseigentümers zur Belastung des Grundstücks)

This is only a literal translation, (encumbrance is a legal expression) HTH




Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufsandungserklärung
Background info


Explanation:
Aufsandungserklärung
Die Aufsandungserklärung ist eine unbedingte Voraussetzung für jede Einverleibung im Grundbuch.
Diese Erklärung wird von demjenigen/derjenigen abgegeben, dessen/deren Recht beschränkt, belastet, aufgehoben oder übertragen werden soll (z.B. VerkäuferIn eines Grundstücks), dass er/sie in die Einverleibung einwilligt, also ausdrücklich zustimmt, dass das Eigentumsrecht des/der neuen KäuferIn einverleibt wird.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-12 15:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consent to transfer of ownership? Einverleiben is entry/incorporation in the register of deeds. ....dass das Eigentumsrecht des/der neuen KäuferIn einverleibt wird. ....that title is entered/incorporated in the register of deeds.


    Reference: http://www.help.gv.at/Content.Node/99/Seite.990079.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: übertragen is the crucial difference that turns the idea from encumbrancing to registered dealings with land.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(notice of) assent to registration of dealings with title (Au.)


Explanation:
Having signed an Austrian contract for the purchase of land with such a clause, I understood it to mean sthg like the above in Eng., as I would anticipate its wording.

Agree with all the above comments and explanations - also called Intabulationsklausel: Einverleibung with Eintragung von Rechten in das Grundbuch: Österr. RechtsWB.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36