KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gebäudebaujahrsklasse

English translation: building age class [or category]

02:11 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Gebäudebaujahrsklasse
Sachwertermittlung:

Berechnung des Wertes der baulichen Anlagen:

Flächenpreis gem. NHK 2000: ...€/m²

Typ 3.33 Ausstattungsstandard unter Berücksichtigung Gebäudealter - **Gebäudebaujahrsklasse**
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:building age class [or category]
Explanation:
Traditionally, commercial buildings have been classified as Class A, Class B or Class C, depending on factors such as the building's age, parking facilities and amenities. While these classifications still exist, buildings are also ranked according to the credit rating of their tenants(see first link)

***
The category includes neighborhood, community, power, and specialty ... term of five
years; (3) Generally building age of 20 ... CORE RETAIL REAL ESTATE Page 5 of 14 ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/invest/policies/ pdfs/Core-Retail-Real-Estate.pd
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2building age class [or category]
Johanna Timm, PhD
3edifice building year's class
matias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gebäudebaujahrsklasse
edifice building year's class


Explanation:
looks like this one

matias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gebäudebaujahrsklasse
building age class [or category]


Explanation:
Traditionally, commercial buildings have been classified as Class A, Class B or Class C, depending on factors such as the building's age, parking facilities and amenities. While these classifications still exist, buildings are also ranked according to the credit rating of their tenants(see first link)

***
The category includes neighborhood, community, power, and specialty ... term of five
years; (3) Generally building age of 20 ... CORE RETAIL REAL ESTATE Page 5 of 14 ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/invest/policies/ pdfs/Core-Retail-Real-Estate.pd


    Reference: http://recenter.tamu.edu/news/recon1112.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Danke Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe even construction year class?
1 hr

agree  vishoy: i agree with kim
1 hr