KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Modernisierungsrückstau

English translation: renovation backlog/ modernization backlog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modernisierungsrückstau
English translation:renovation backlog/ modernization backlog
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

03:13 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Modernisierungsrückstau
Wertminderung infolge von Baumängeln und Bauschäden
(§24 WertV) und **Modernisierungsrückstau** (nach sachverständigem Ermessen)
Gebäudesachwert:...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
renovation backlog
Explanation:
Maybe even modernization backlog, but I prefer renovation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, in particular to Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3renovation backlog
Kim Metzger
4modernisation backlog
Gareth McMillan
4obsolescence
gangels
4 -1upgrades list/stock
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modernisierungsrückstau
renovation backlog


Explanation:
Maybe even modernization backlog, but I prefer renovation.


    Hamblock/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, in particular to Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or: "deferred renovations" (like deferred maintenance) backlog sounds like a contractor's problem
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or perhaps "backlog of repairs"
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: both options - it's only a matter of preference
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upgrades list/stock


Explanation:
or :
refurbishing expense list/assessment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 06:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refurbishing inventory/roster

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: High confidence? No reference? Rückstau is more than a list. It involves congestion as in a traffic jam or an accumulation of tasks as in a backlog. It's also not an assessment, inventory or roster. You really need to consult dictionaries for KudoZ, Ellen
1 day 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modernisierungsrückstau
modernisation backlog


Explanation:
I would prefer to use the word "modernisation" here as it is the same for both languages and fits perfectly- maybe I'm just lazy- why make work?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolescence


Explanation:
An appraisal term meaning that the age of a structure may cause it to become undesirable in use or appearance and consequently lose income and value

– The Real Estate Dictionary

I think that's the reference, not that it is way down on some rehabbing schedule

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73