KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

wertbeeinflussende Umstände

English translation: value influencing factors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wertbeeinflussende Umstände
English translation:value influencing factors
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

04:03 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: wertbeeinflussende Umstände
Bei Immobilienpreisen:

Berücksichtigung sonstiger **wertbeeinflussender Umstände**

Can anybody think of an adjective that would fit, or do I have to paraphrase it?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
value influencing factors
Explanation:
Taking account of other "value influencing factors".

I would use "factor" here as I find "circumstances" a bit hazy.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3value influencing factors
Gareth McMillan
3 +3conditions/circumstances having an effect on value
EdithK
3value drivers
RobinB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wertbeeinflussende Umstände
conditions/circumstances having an effect on value


Explanation:
with an effect on value


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: such as proximity to the city centre (positive) or to a sewage treatment plant (negative)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, I also think it must be paraphrased.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or: circumstances affecting value
3 hrs

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wertbeeinflussende Umstände
value drivers


Explanation:
Not a term I would normally use to translate this German phrase (for accounting, probably something more like other "factors affecting property/real estate value"), but it may well fit the bill here.

RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wertbeeinflussende Umstände
value influencing factors


Explanation:
Taking account of other "value influencing factors".

I would use "factor" here as I find "circumstances" a bit hazy.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: alternatively, factors influencing value :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Deb.

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with deborah's version
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, ok by me.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.