Abrissgrundstück

English translation: a [place that had gone to wrack and] ruin

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Description of property
German term or phrase: Abrissgrundstück
This term occurs in a novel and is used to describe a piece of property that is adjacent to a forest. I don't have any other clues as to its meaning.
Lesley Schuldt
English translation:a [place that had gone to wrack and] ruin
Explanation:
a place that had gone to wrack and ruin
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go to wrack and ruin

"This term occurs in a novel..."
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a [place that had gone to wrack and] ruin
Lancashireman
4demolition property
Marcombes
3structure designated for demolition
gangels
3tear-down property
Michael Martin, MA
3site of the demolished xxx
alec_in_France
2building for demolition
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
building for demolition


Explanation:
property with building for demolition

A possibility maybe

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a [place that had gone to wrack and] ruin


Explanation:
a place that had gone to wrack and ruin
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go to wrack and ruin

"This term occurs in a novel..."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: This is what an Abrissgrundstück "adjacent to a forest" looks like: https://www.immonet.de/angebot/33732068 Absent any further context, I believe that's a nice option./Cf https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbruchhaus
23 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: seems best answer, but more context from asker would help
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demolition property


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site of the demolished xxx


Explanation:
Literally demolition site - from the English context it must have been cleared. If we don't know what the former building was (most likely an old house but...) then "building" would have to do

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear-down property


Explanation:
Sounds like a tear down which means the place is less expensive to rebuild than to restore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-06-22 20:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.immobilienscout24.de/expose/102056433#/

Teardown or handyman special?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-06-22 20:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling inconsistency. Let me consolidate:
tear-down + tear down = teardown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-06-23 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they're describing here, I would call that a teardown:
„Zum Verkauf steht ein Abrissgrundstück in der Äußeren Neustadt“, so steht es in der Objektbeschreibung eines Maklers, der die Ruine für gut eine halbe Million Euro verkaufen will. Weiter wird im Prospekt beschrieben, dass ein Neubau mit vier Gewerbe- und acht Wohneinheiten entstehen soll." https://www.neustadt-ticker.de/26979/aktuell/nachrichten/hun...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: [Edit] This page I posted was not a dictionary: https://realestate.usnews.com/real-estate/articles/how-to-se... The point isn't whether all of them are torn down in the end: In EN, they may be nice bldgs, in DE they are ruins.
25 mins
  -> Dictionaries are too generic to be of any use. Some sources I saw suggest that "Abrissgrundstüc​​ke" are no less likely to be torn down than "teardowns". Why would anybody even mention "Abriss" otherwise?

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure designated for demolition


Explanation:
Abrissgrundstück ist natürlich sinnlos, denn ein Grundstück (i.e. parcel of land) kann nicht abgerissen werden, nur was darauf steht

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73