KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

TG-Plätze

English translation: underground parking spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TG-Plaetze (Tiefgaragenplaetze)
English translation:underground parking spaces
Entered by: bap

13:58 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: TG-Plätze
From a description of a property
Is it underground parking places?
bap
You're right! Tiefgaragenplätze
Explanation:
TG stands for Tiefgarage
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I didn't provide more context, Marcus, since there wasn't any, because this phrase comes from a brief ad with no other details. I just wanted somebody's confirmation about my translation, since I couldn't establish for sure what "TG" stood for. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2underground parking spaces
EdithK
3You're right! Tiefgaragenplätze
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TG-Plätze
You're right! Tiefgaragenplätze


Explanation:
TG stands for Tiefgarage

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I didn't provide more context, Marcus, since there wasn't any, because this phrase comes from a brief ad with no other details. I just wanted somebody's confirmation about my translation, since I couldn't establish for sure what "TG" stood for. Thanks again

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TG-Plätze
underground parking spaces


Explanation:
Tiefgaragenplätze

... Underground parking places available. Prices: 1 to 3 bedroom from 107.000 Euros.
537. San Miguel. ... Swimming pool nearby. Underground parking places available. 538. ...
www.nethomes.uk.com/ PropertyListReg.asp?Region=San+Miguel

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: yes, and always tooo small
0 min
  -> Thanks, dead right.

agree  Jutta Amri
2 mins