KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Nebenfläche

English translation: auxiliary area


17:02 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
German term or phrase: Nebenfläche
Context: Betrieblich und gesetzlich notwendige Nebenflächen werden nicht dazu gerechnet; das trifft auch für die Treppenhäuser und die Schaufenster zu.
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:auxiliary area
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... square feet of floor area less enclosed areas auxiliary areas (stairways, elevators ... A single steel framed staircase and two concrete stairways provide egress ...
site.www.umb.edu/af/GarageReport.pdf -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auxiliary area
Trudy Peters
3 +1adjoining space
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining space


Explanation:
or **ancillary area** might work here

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: ancillary area
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nebenfläche
auxiliary area


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... square feet of floor area less enclosed areas auxiliary areas (stairways, elevators ... A single steel framed staircase and two concrete stairways provide egress ...
site.www.umb.edu/af/GarageReport.pdf -


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
25 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Good word to cover common areas and service areas.
26 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nebenfläche
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Most tenants realize that a portion of the building common areas (first floor lobby and elevator lobbies on each floor are examples) and mechanical rooms and stairwells may be included in the net rentable area formula for the leased premises. Again, exclusion of all or some part of these spaces will reduce the numerator used to determine the tenant’s share of operating expenses.

from Service Areas, On-Floor Common Areas or Building Common Areas, but including any area within columns or projections necessary to the Building.

(i) “Building Common Areas” means the areas within (and measured from the mid-point of the walls enclosing) the Building’s ground floor lobby, concourse, pedestrian tunnels, elevator machine rooms, mechanical and electrical rooms serving more than one floor of the Building, telephone and equipment rooms, janitor closets, central mail room, loading dock and other similar facilities and areas of the Building that are not leased or held for lease and are necessary or desirable for the proper utilization of the Building, but excluding On-Floor Common Areas;

(iii) “Service Areas” means the areas within (and measured from the mid-point of the walls enclosing) the Building’s stairways, fire towers, elevator shafts, flues, vents, stacks, pipe shafts and vertical ducts, other than those, if any, that are for the specific use of Tenant or any other tenant of the Building (such as special stairs or elevators).

(e) In no event will any space that is a part of Building Common Areas, On-Floor Common Areas or Service Areas be counted or allocated more than once for purpose of determining Net Rentable Area.

https://www.ali-aba.org/aliaba/F152ch01.rtf



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287