KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Rückstellung für Dach und Fach

English translation: maintenance reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstellung für Dach und Fach
English translation:maintenance reserve
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:45 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Tourismus
German term or phrase: Rückstellung für Dach und Fach
Bei den Wirtschaftlichkeitsprämissen für einen Hotelbetrieb unter der Auflistung "Kosten nach GOP",
nach den Punkten
"Basic Management Fee",
"Incentive Management Fee"
"FF&E Reserve"
Elvira Schmid
Italy
reserves for maitenance
Explanation:
I would use "reserves", "reserve fund" or even "appropriations" as a translation for "Rückstellung". The term "set-aside(s)" is certainly not wrong as far as the meaning goes.

:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you this seems to work best here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reserves for maitenance
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1set-asides for physical improvementsgangels
1Rückstellung unter Dach und Fach
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rückstellung unter Dach und Fach


Explanation:
Ist das vielleicht ein Typo?


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: not very likely
49 mins
  -> I know, see cl 1...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set-asides for physical improvements


Explanation:
would mean the recurring costs for maintaining the hotel's premises, like repairs, upgrades, additions, etc

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: or for maintenance
39 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: That's how I would understand it too; "maintenance" also works well. I would put it differently though. :)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserves for maitenance


Explanation:
I would use "reserves", "reserve fund" or even "appropriations" as a translation for "Rückstellung". The term "set-aside(s)" is certainly not wrong as far as the meaning goes.

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you this seems to work best here!