Eigentumsblatt des Katasteramtes

English translation: Land Survey Office Title Page ; Land Registry (Au) Proprietorship Page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigentumsblatt des Katasteramtes
English translation:Land Survey Office Title Page ; Land Registry (Au) Proprietorship Page
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:50 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Eigentumsblatt des Katasteramtes
Would "abstract of cadastral office" be suitable? What I find quite confusing is that I only know the term "Eigentumsblatt" in connection with the German term "Grundbuchamt" (abstract of land register).

Any help or comments appreciated.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Land Survey Office Title Page ; Land Registry (Au) Proprietorship Page
Explanation:
Katastralgemeinde in AU is a land reg. district.
In DE, Kataster looks more like a land survey or 'index map' office: 'wichtig z.B. für Steuerveranlagung, Grundbuchführung' Jur. WB; G. Köbler.

'of Title is maintained by HM Land Registry for each parcel of land registered and is split into the property register, the *proprietorship register* and the ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Land Survey Office Title Page ; Land Registry (Au) Proprietorship Page
xxxKirstyMacC
4extract from the land register
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extract from the land register


Explanation:
also, land registry extract

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land Survey Office Title Page ; Land Registry (Au) Proprietorship Page


Explanation:
Katastralgemeinde in AU is a land reg. district.
In DE, Kataster looks more like a land survey or 'index map' office: 'wichtig z.B. für Steuerveranlagung, Grundbuchführung' Jur. WB; G. Köbler.

'of Title is maintained by HM Land Registry for each parcel of land registered and is split into the property register, the *proprietorship register* and the ...'



    www.insolvency.gov.uk/pubsscheme/technical/ techmanvol1/Ch49-60/Chapter50/annexes/annex_1.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
18 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search