KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vielfach sind Wertminderungen im Mietbereich...

English translation: Frequently there are reductions in rental values to be processed....


17:51 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vielfach sind Wertminderungen im Mietbereich...
Mieten von Grundstuecken und Gebauden:
Neben den Bewertungsaufgaben erfolgen Begutachtungen von Mieten für Wohnbauten und Gewerbeobjekte. Vielfach sind Wertminderungen im Mietbereich aber auch fuer Grundtstuecke und Gebaude zu bearbeiten.

Context: refers to a company specialising in prooperty valuation

I don't understand the last sentence. Can anyone just give me the gist of it? TIA.
johnduke
English translation:Frequently there are reductions in rental values to be processed....
Explanation:
but also reductions in value for land and buildings.

It looks as if this is an area where all the values are falling, for whatever reason...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Frequently there are reductions in rental values to be processed....David Moore
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Frequently there are reductions in rental values to be processed....


Explanation:
but also reductions in value for land and buildings.

It looks as if this is an area where all the values are falling, for whatever reason...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
26 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
It calls for the frequent processing of reductions as they apply not only to rental values but to leases for parcels of land and buildings, as well.


gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73