KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

firmungen

English translation: Catholic confirmations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:firmungen
English translation:Catholic confirmations
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
German term or phrase: firmungen
firmungen 1895-1920
confirmations
Explanation:
Comes from administering the sacrament of confirmation to someone
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmations
Kim Metzger
4 +2confirmationsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmations


Explanation:
in a church context (??) - more context would be needed.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: confirmation in a Catholic church
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Alexander Schleber: since when do we answer questions from "anonymous" persons??
9 hrs
  -> Nothing wrong in answering this question

neutral  Kim Metzger: Why do ProZ translators use aliases?
12 hrs
  -> This is KudoZ, not a forum, Kim!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmations


Explanation:
Comes from administering the sacrament of confirmation to someone


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
42 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Since when do we answer questions from anonymous persons??
9 hrs

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Kim, if you want a discussion on aliases, please go to the forums
12 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: the 'Pons' lists the same translation
1 day 12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days