KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Glauben

English translation: controversies related to faith // faith and the world


09:11 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion /
German term or phrase: Glauben
I'm dealing with a German text describing a planned exhibition on the subject "Glauben". The exhibition will be structured according to the following topics: Glaubensbekenntnisse – Glaubensmarkt – Glaubensalltag – Glaubensstreit - Glaubenslandschaft.
I was wondering if it was possible to translate these topics following the German structure so that the word "faith" is repeated in all expressions, but the last two topics seem difficult: confessions of faith – faith market – faith in everyday life – religious controversy – religious landscape.
Can you say "faith controversy" and "faith landscape"?
Thanks for your advise.
ibz
English translation:controversies related to faith // faith and the world
Explanation:
What about a reformulation so that you can use faith in each one:

If you like confessions of faith, faith market and faith in everyday life, then I would translate the last two as:

"controversies related to faith" and "faith and the world", although some of our colleagues may come up with a better formulation of the latter, which doesn't exactly thrill me - depends really on what is meant by Glaubenslandschaft.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 10:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, this isn't really directly the question, but everyone including myself is translating this "Glaubenslandschaft" somewhat incorrectly in my opinion.

In fact Glaubenslandschaft means something more like "the many forms of faith". Here is the Duden explanation of "-landschaft" attached to nouns, i.e. compound nouns with landschaft:

"2. kennzeichnet in Beldungen mit Substantiven den Bereich von etw. (in seiner Vielfalt): Fernseh-, Hochschul-, Kunstlandschaft"

By coincidence however a translation as "faith and the world" might work, since the world has many forms of faith, but again this is just for your information. There a many possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A way to sort of cheat would be to use "and" a lot, especially if these are topics are going to be titles to sections of the exhibition. For example

Room 1: Faith and Confession/Commitment
Room 2: Faith and the Market
Room 3: Faith in Everyday Life
Room 4: Faith and Controversy (or Amorel's answer)
Room 5: Faith and the World
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everbody for your help! If I could, I would spllt the points among all contributors, but I still haven't found out how to do it ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3controversies related to faith // faith and the world
Henry Schroeder
3 +3clash of faiths / religious conflict
Armorel Young
4faith issues/issues regarding faith/controversies surrounding faithezbounty@aol.co
4Faith dispute / Faith landscape
Maya Jurt
3 +1religiousxxxTradesca
3 +1Maybe ...xxxMichaelRS


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glauben (see explanation)
Maybe ...


Explanation:
Constroversy wtih regard to faith and the landscape of faith ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 09:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling:

Controversy with regard to faith and the landscape of faith

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: "Controversies relating to faith", as Henry's below, but I like "the landscape of faith" even if I don't know what it means!
55 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glauben (see explanation)
religious


Explanation:
why don't you just use "religious" everywhere, maybe with "religion in every day life"

xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Because in this text, "Glauben" is used in a much broader sense; it not only refers to religion, but also to a variety of other things that one can have faith in.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
8 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with ibz's comments. Man kann an Gott glauben, ohne "religiös" sein zu müssen. // Natürlich, aber heute wird Religion leider allzu oft mit institutioneller Kirche verwechselt...
23 mins
  -> "Religion" bedeutet wörtlich "Bindung an Gott", genau darum geht es hier

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clash of faiths / religious conflict


Explanation:
Just to pick up on one point from among many, I think you should consider using "conflict" or "clash" as a translation of "Streit". Dispute implies primarily a verbal sparring, just a verbal argument, whereas in the current climate conflicts between faiths are all too often becoming concrete, physcial and violent and I think you need to reflect that. For me "religous controversy" conjures up the wrong picture - things like arguments about whether priests should be married or homosexuals should be accepted; i.e. potentially within rather than between churches.

As for Glaubensmarkt, that conjures up for me the image of going out into the market place and "picking" the religion you are going to adopt - with the increasing marketing of new-age type therapies and the rest that could be intended.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
31 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: "clash of faiths" is an excellent option, but what about Glaubenslandschaft? You avoided this one.
59 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glauben (see explanation)
controversies related to faith // faith and the world


Explanation:
What about a reformulation so that you can use faith in each one:

If you like confessions of faith, faith market and faith in everyday life, then I would translate the last two as:

"controversies related to faith" and "faith and the world", although some of our colleagues may come up with a better formulation of the latter, which doesn't exactly thrill me - depends really on what is meant by Glaubenslandschaft.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 10:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, this isn't really directly the question, but everyone including myself is translating this "Glaubenslandschaft" somewhat incorrectly in my opinion.

In fact Glaubenslandschaft means something more like "the many forms of faith". Here is the Duden explanation of "-landschaft" attached to nouns, i.e. compound nouns with landschaft:

"2. kennzeichnet in Beldungen mit Substantiven den Bereich von etw. (in seiner Vielfalt): Fernseh-, Hochschul-, Kunstlandschaft"

By coincidence however a translation as "faith and the world" might work, since the world has many forms of faith, but again this is just for your information. There a many possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A way to sort of cheat would be to use "and" a lot, especially if these are topics are going to be titles to sections of the exhibition. For example

Room 1: Faith and Confession/Commitment
Room 2: Faith and the Market
Room 3: Faith in Everyday Life
Room 4: Faith and Controversy (or Amorel's answer)
Room 5: Faith and the World

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everbody for your help! If I could, I would spllt the points among all contributors, but I still haven't found out how to do it ...
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Glaubenslandschaft", as I understand it here, describes what people in a certain area/region believe in; comparable in its meaning to "Bildungslandschaft": a description of the different types of educational institutions in a certain region / country. Hope this explanation helps...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: I think this probably works best, although I'd go with "the landscape of faith" - whatever that means!
32 mins
  -> Rachel, I think we are all misundertanding the meaning of "Glaubenslandschaft". I was confused by this too. But it makes according to the Duden.

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Much preferred: 'controversies' is broad and all encompassing; definitely agree w your interpretation of 'Glaubenslandschaft'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback. Good point with controversies, hadn't thought about that, was very taken in by the poetry of Amorel's response. At least we have an interesting question here - we've hit a bleak stretch recently

agree  Erik Macki: So what I like about this is that there is balance between the intelligibility of the rubrics *and* the (visual) impact of the titles for an exhibition, by iterating "Faith and" each time. Good solution.
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glaubensstreit /Glaubenslandschaft
Faith dispute / Faith landscape


Explanation:
Asia Times: Faith dispute over Christian communities
CALCUTTA - Leaders of India's minority Christians and right-wing Hindu groups are sparring again, this time over the religious loyalty of the sizeable ...

world heritage site
The faith landscape of the Ironbridge Gorge illustrates the main strands of religious observance across the 18th and 19th centuries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-17 09:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check with Google, you may find many rerference. Just avoid "good faith".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 12:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked: Can you say "faith controversy" and "faith landscape"?
The answer is yes.

Somehow, the traditional faith landscape became an innovative spiritual marketplace. The Gospel of Mark made room for the gospel of marketing. ...
... Baby Boom generation for the busy character of today's faith landscape (as well as its much more-remarked upon vacuousness, a dimension Gooch avoids). ...
Theological competition between Christian groups has been part of the faith landscape from the beginning. From Gentiles to apostolic authority, ...

The crisis in religions
The overarching crisis in religions is the old religion versus faith dispute, which cannot simply be dismissed. There must be an honest dialog between them. ...
in both cases those who remain true to the faith dispute among themselves which of them shall be accounted the greatest. St. Paul was among the First to ...
while the lords of faith dispute, the world is lit in flames of Blood. Fifteen thousand arrested in one place, at one time, for one cause. ...




    Reference: http://www.madeley.org.uk/heritage.htm
    Reference: http://www.atimes.com/ind-pak/BE20Df02.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith issues/issues regarding faith/controversies surrounding faith


Explanation:
my take

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: No new or insightful input as far as I can see.
1 day22 hrs