KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Bilderstreit

English translation: iconoclastic controversy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilderstreit
English translation:iconoclastic controversy

07:32 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
German term or phrase: Bilderstreit
"Ever since the Byzantine BILDERSTREIT, the public has been divided into iconoclasts and iconophiles...
lisa rosenblatt
Further explanation
Explanation:


Iconoclasm, literally "icon-destruction," was a theological debate involving both the Byzantine church and state. The controversy spanned roughly a century, during the years 726–87 and 815–43. In these decades, imperial legislation barred the production and use of figural images; simultaneously, the cross was promoted as the most acceptable decorative form for Byzantine churches. Archaeological evidence suggests that in certain regions of Byzantium, including Constantinople and Nicaea, existing icons were destroyed or plastered over. Very few early Byzantine icons survived the Iconoclastic period; notable exceptions are woven icons, painted icons preserved at the Monastery of Saint Catherine on Mount Sinai, Egypt, and the miniature icons found on Byzantine coins, including those of Justinian II (r. 685–95; 705–11).

Iconoclasm: The Source of Debate

The Iconoclastic debate centered on the appropriate use of icons in religious veneration, and the precise relationship between the sacred personage and his/her image. Fear that the viewer misdirected his/her veneration toward the image rather than to the holy person represented in the image lay at the heart of this controversy. Old Testament prohibitions against worshipping graven images (Exodus 20:4) provided one of the most important precedents for Byzantine Iconoclasm. The immediate causes for this crisis have been hotly contested by scholars. Among the many suggested causes are the rise of Islam and the emperor's desire to usurp religious authority and funds.

Icons after Iconoclasm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2226 days (2008-03-05 23:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

iconoclastic controversy
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much, extremely useful to also point to the website where i can probably gleen further necessary terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Further explanation
Kim Metzger
5iconographic controversyIsabel Cole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iconographic controversy


Explanation:
This is the definition my Pons dictionary gives - it has to do with with whether image worship is permissible. In Byzantine times the iconoclasts went by "thou shalt create no graven image" and went around destroying icons - i.e. religious images.

Isabel Cole

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Further explanation


Explanation:


Iconoclasm, literally "icon-destruction," was a theological debate involving both the Byzantine church and state. The controversy spanned roughly a century, during the years 726–87 and 815–43. In these decades, imperial legislation barred the production and use of figural images; simultaneously, the cross was promoted as the most acceptable decorative form for Byzantine churches. Archaeological evidence suggests that in certain regions of Byzantium, including Constantinople and Nicaea, existing icons were destroyed or plastered over. Very few early Byzantine icons survived the Iconoclastic period; notable exceptions are woven icons, painted icons preserved at the Monastery of Saint Catherine on Mount Sinai, Egypt, and the miniature icons found on Byzantine coins, including those of Justinian II (r. 685–95; 705–11).

Iconoclasm: The Source of Debate

The Iconoclastic debate centered on the appropriate use of icons in religious veneration, and the precise relationship between the sacred personage and his/her image. Fear that the viewer misdirected his/her veneration toward the image rather than to the holy person represented in the image lay at the heart of this controversy. Old Testament prohibitions against worshipping graven images (Exodus 20:4) provided one of the most important precedents for Byzantine Iconoclasm. The immediate causes for this crisis have been hotly contested by scholars. Among the many suggested causes are the rise of Islam and the emperor's desire to usurp religious authority and funds.

Icons after Iconoclasm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2226 days (2008-03-05 23:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

iconoclastic controversy


    Reference: http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/icon/hd_icon.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you very much, extremely useful to also point to the website where i can probably gleen further necessary terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins