KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Ernstfall

English translation: the truest / ultimate proof of love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ernstfall der Liebe
English translation:the truest / ultimate proof of love
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

11:20 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Religion / title of a talk
German term or phrase: Ernstfall
Eintrag in einem Veranstaltungskalender, der gratis im Tourismusamt aufliegt. Unter kirchlichen Veranstaltungen wird unter anderem angeboten:

Einstimmung in die Karwochenliturgie. "Das Kreuz ist der Ernstfall der Liebe", die Karwochentheologie d. H. Urs von Balthasar

DANKE!
silvia glatzhofer
the truest proof (of love)
Explanation:
Is what I would suggest here.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the testfranglish
3 +2the truest proof (of love)
Nicole Schnell
4wholeheartedxxxlone
3 +1crux
Richard Benham
3earnestDavid Moore
3ultimate symbol
Tim Jenkins
2true expression
Catherine Winzer
2siehe ErlaeuterungxxxPetra Raspel
1just for info
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siehe Erlaeuterung


Explanation:
"Ernstfall" ist eigentlich "emergency", in vielen Zusammenhaengen, aber gerade in diesem wuerde ich das eher holperig finden. Ich wuerde daher eine eher uebertragene Uebersetzung waehlen, z.B.: "The cross is real/substantial love" oder so, wobei andere da vielleicht noch bessere Ideen haben ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crux


Explanation:
A pun here: a "crux" can be a critical situation, but it is Latin for "cross". "The cross is the crux of love"...I like it!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: I like it too :-)
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Lancashireman: Lucky for you that there is one major world religion that still manages to retain a sense of humour.
1 hr
  -> I would feel even luckier if I knew which one.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: Guess, we better avoid this thigh-slapper here.
2 hrs
  -> What have you got against Bavarian dancing?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earnest


Explanation:
I think this may be al archaic use of the word, and if so it is probably closely related to our own "earnest", as defined by the OED as:
....(also fig.) a foretaste, instalment, pledge, of what is to come.
So a "pledge" of one's love for the Saviour, perhaps? In view of the events of that Eastertide we celebrate today, I think this is quite possible.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the test


Explanation:
The cross is the test of love
or
the trial of love

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "love put to the test" ?
1 hr
  -> I like your suggestion, Anne!

agree  mill2
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Millay.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the truest proof (of love)


Explanation:
Is what I would suggest here.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: maybe also "the ultimate proof"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!

agree  Annette Scheulen: W/ LittleBalu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annette!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate symbol


Explanation:
"The cross is the ultimate symbol of love".
Try googling "the cross" and "symbol/sign of love". You'll find alternatives for ultimate, such as "greatest", etc.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
true expression


Explanation:
"the cross is the true expression of love"
just another suggestion.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholehearted


Explanation:
Exemplifies wholehearted love


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just for info


Explanation:
Someone seems to have had a similar problem with him before:

"The titles of many of von Balthasar’s volumes colorfully illustrate this very purpose. For example, ...

The Moment of Christian Witness
(German: Cordula oder der Ernstfall),

... In the Fullness of Faith. On the Centrality of the Distinctively Catholic
(German: Katholisch), ... "




Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4